How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post Reply
soran_1987
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 May 2017 15:43

How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post by soran_1987 » 31 Oct 2018 08:30

Dear all,

i am using OXE crystal sytem with CPU6. (twin)

now standby cpu6 can not start to work. caused by a reboot

Below is captured text from serial connection when system boot:

*** BIOS Version 3BA_24095_AAAB_08 ***
*** Generated on inchhy22 on Feb/01/2011 at 15:15 ***
*** CPU6 Step 2 version 3BA 23197 : 0.1 ***
*** ELAN SC520 @ 100MHz ***
*** OBCA-2 version 3BA 23236 : 0.1 ***

........
IO2N Memory Test Failed
Address : A0F71422H Read Value : 41H Write Value : 80H

256K IO2N Board Memory Test ......... FAILED

......
> System Times
CLK Time : Mon Oct 29 15:32:57 2018

Analyzing the input file

Auto Boot Failed because IO2N is used with an ATB2

Monitor Main Menu :

1 - Display Test Results
2 - Flash Programming
3 - Boot
4 - CMOS Management
5 - Data & Time
6 - Trap Test
7 - NMI Test
8 - FPU Test
9 - Command Interpreter
10 - Exit application

CPU6 A>

then i could not type any command 3 to boot

Any body can help me to fix this issue.

thank so much

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post by tgn » 01 Nov 2018 02:43

remove (or replace) the ATB2 and/or IO2N Boards...

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

soran_1987
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 May 2017 15:43

Re: How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post by soran_1987 » 03 Nov 2018 10:45

thank you Mr tng
i dont have IO2N BOARD INSTALLED IN MY SYSTEM
Tue May 22 16:17:28 WEST 2018


Crystal 0 :

+-------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Cr | cpl| cpl type | hw type | cpl state | coupler ID |
|----|----|------------|-----------|--------------|-----------------|
| 0 | 0 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 1 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | 3BA53065AABA04 |
| 0 | 2 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 3 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 4 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | 3BA53065AABA02 |
| 0 | 5 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 6 | CPU6|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE | STANDBY
| 0 | 7 | NDDI|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 8 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 9 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | 3BA53065AABA04 |
| 0 | 10 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 11 | Z24|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 12 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 13 | MMSFD|---------- |ONLY MAO FILE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 14 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 15 | UA32|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 16 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 17 | PRA2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 18 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 19 | NDDI|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 20 | CPU6|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE | MAIN
| 0 | 21 | INTOF2A|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 22 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 23 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 24 | PRA2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 25 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 26 | RMA|---------- |ONLY MAO FILE | BAD PCMS CODE |
| 0 | 27 | Z24_2|---------- | IN SERVICE | BAD PCMS CODE |


I REPLACED THE MEMORY CARD SDRAM OF CPU6 AND IT WORKS
BUT I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHY IT GAVE ME THAT ERROR OF IO2N BOARD AND THE CARD DOSN'T EXISTE IN MY PABX!!!

HCM_Citty
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Nov 2018 01:57

Re: How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post by HCM_Citty » 15 Nov 2018 02:03

i see cpu Xa have card IO2N . i think card Cpu Xb need card IO2N when start CPU Xb. you cant installation card IO2N on location 7.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3481
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post by vad » 15 Nov 2018 03:18

HCM_Citty wrote:
15 Nov 2018 02:03
i see cpu Xa have card IO2N . i think card Cpu Xb need card IO2N when start CPU Xb. you cant installation card IO2N on location 7.
Where you see "cpu Xa have card IO2N"?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3481
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: How can select hard disk boot from CPU 6 start up ?

Post by vad » 15 Nov 2018 03:21

soran_1987 wrote:
03 Nov 2018 10:45
BUT I DON'T UNDERSTAND WHY IT GAVE ME THAT ERROR OF IO2N BOARD AND THE CARD DOSN'T EXISTE IN MY PABX!!!
May be - CPU have some problem with RAM test/access and decide - problem comes from IO2N (from CPU bus interface and shared RAM).

Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the Crystal Hardware”