Fuse of eZ-32 board

Post Reply
irfansahijee
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Dec 2020 13:23

Fuse of eZ-32 board

Post by irfansahijee »

[font=]Fuse of ez32 board[/font]

Can we install 5 A fuse in ez-32 board instead of 3A fuse
haroun
Senior Member
Posts: 1056
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Fuse of eZ-32 board

Post by haroun »

DO YOU WANT TO BURN IT ? WE SPOKE ABOUT CURRENT NOT VOLTAGE
User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2917
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Fuse of eZ-32 board

Post by frank »

No,

If you install a 5A fuse and actually 5A goes through the board, you'll fry the electronics on it, while your fuse will still accepts current to go through.
Not a good idea to ever increase fuse amperage when the manufacturer of any type of electronics tells you the max you can put.
Code Free Or Die
haroun
Senior Member
Posts: 1056
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Fuse of eZ-32 board

Post by haroun »

from doc (z32 and e-z32):
F1: 3A-125V AC/DC quick-response fuse.
Caution:
Always replace with a fuse of the same type and ratings to avoid a fire hazard.
Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the Common Hardware”