Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post Reply
RaviErase
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Oct 2015 18:41

Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post by RaviErase » 27 Oct 2015 18:48

Hi all,

I have few Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch phones which i need to factory restore. This is the first time i am using these phones and are really confused with the process. This is a procedure i found in the forum
****
In industrial mode, the set will only work in a specific sub network, and
default IP address
- IpTouch IP address: 192.168.1.1
- tftp address: 192.168.1.6
You don't have to configure anything on the set, the address above are the
default "industrial" addresses

1)So, on your side you have at first to configure your PC with address "
192.168.1.6"
2)Then start your IpTouch in industrial mode:
- IP Touch starts in industrial mode thanks to key (i 1 2 3)
+ Disconnect power of the set
+ push key i
+ reconnect power (hold always key "i" pressed)
+ push at the same time "1" "2" "3" (and "i" of course)
+ when the leds go on, you can release the key
+ now, the set is in "industrial mode"
3)Use a crossed cable to connect your Set to the PC, or a HUB
4)Now you make a telnet on the set
5) Erase Thales Security
thalsec reset
6) Restart the set
*********
I got till the 3rd step, but doesnt know how to delete the Thales security. I would really appreciate if someone could help me with this.

Cheers,
Rav

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12672
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post by frank » 28 Oct 2015 10:59

From your PC , telnet to 192.168.1.1
Once you are in, just enter the command thalsec reset

Then you are good to go !
Code Free Or Die

RaviErase
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Oct 2015 18:41

Re: Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post by RaviErase » 28 Oct 2015 20:18

Thanks Frank, when I give thalsec reset command, this is the output I am getting
NoePhone>>thalsec reset
#thalsec# [padck]

Does that mean the command actually did a reset? Sorry for my ignorance I am just trying to get the idea. I did a flash reset and which looks like cleared most of the ip parameters. Do you think there will be still some data left?

Thanks in advance,
Ravi

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12672
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post by frank » 28 Oct 2015 20:21

No, everything is reset to factory default, you should be fine.
Code Free Or Die

RaviErase
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Oct 2015 18:41

Re: Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post by RaviErase » 28 Oct 2015 21:59

Thanks Frank, really appreciate your help.

swinstu
Member
Posts: 161
Joined: 30 Oct 2007 21:37

Re: Alcatel Lucent 4038 IP Touch

Post by swinstu » 07 Sep 2017 20:36

telnet into each phone on industrial mode and entering command "thalsec reset" , or "reset flash" "reset hard" didnt work for me so I just connected it to an OXE, got it load binaries ( may just work after the new binaries completed loading but didnt test) and hotseated an extension then unseated the extension. Restarted the phone and pressed #i at 2/5 and no longer had phone asking for a password. Hope this helps others.
SWINSTU
ACSE OXE R12.1
ACSE 8770 R3.2(4760 R5.x)
ACSE OT R2.3 IP/SIP and UC&C

Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the Common Hardware”