Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post Reply
tobir
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Apr 2016 08:53

Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post by tobir » 04 May 2016 17:46

Hello everyone,

I'm currently having the problem, that I can't telnet my 4038EE in industrial mode via telnet to reset it.

I followed this guide
In industrial mode, the set will only work in a specific sub network, and
default IP address
- IpTouch IP address: 192.168.1.1
- tftp address: 192.168.1.6
You don't have to configure anything on the set, the address above are the
default "industrial" addresses

1)So, on your side you have at first to configure your PC with address "
192.168.1.6"
2)Then start your IpTouch in industrial mode:
- IP Touch starts in industrial mode thanks to key (i 1 2 3)
+ Disconnect power of the set
+ push key i
+ reconnect power (hold always key "i" pressed)
+ push at the same time "1" "2" "3" (and "i" of course)
+ when the leds go on, you can release the key
+ now, the set is in "industrial mode"
3)Use a crossed cable to connect your Set to the PC, or a HUB
4)Now you make a telnet on the set
5) Erase Thales Security
thalsec reset
6) Restart the set
Everythink works fine until step 4. I simply get a timeout error message that telnet can't connect to 192.168.1.1

I tried to connect to the phone directly via crossover cable, via regular ethernet cable and via a switch. Nothing has worked.

Does anyone have an idea how to solve this problem.

Thanks in advance,

Tobias

Tele-Shop
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Jun 2016 13:05

Re: Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post by Tele-Shop » 15 Jun 2016 06:24

i am also having this problem with my 4038.
did you find out how to get round it in the end?

User avatar
Krusty65
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 229
Joined: 26 Sep 2007 13:30
Location: Normally in a comms room

Re: Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post by Krusty65 » 19 Jun 2016 20:54

Whilst the above was possible with the earlier binaries on the IPTouch phones it is no longer possible with later ones, the only way that you can remove the Thales security is if you know what the password is.

C.
When I was a boy of fourteen, my father was so ignorant I could hardly stand to have the old man around.
But when I got to be twenty-one, I was astonished at how much the old man had learned in seven years.

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post by tgn » 20 Jun 2016 16:07

or second way. trace with wireshark wich tftp server address the set tries to connect and set up an oxe callserver with the according parameters and of course with a new (or not configured) password.

regards...


--- back to basics... focus your eyes on the essential things... ---
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

oliver_gth
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Nov 2017 02:51

Re: Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post by oliver_gth » 21 Nov 2017 07:16

Hi All,

I have the same problem and posted this too.

But I know the passwort, but unfortunately not how to configure it.

Can enyone help me out here?

Regards
Oli

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: Alcatel IP Touch 4038EE Can't telnet in industrial mode

Post by tgn » 21 Nov 2017 14:12

mgr/Alcatel-Lucent 8&9 Series/IPTouch Set's Generic Parameters/Noe password

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the Common Hardware”