Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602

Someone asked me "Is there a website were I can find pictures of equipement ?".
The only answer I could give was "No, but let me take care of that..."

So now, we have the forum. If you can take picture of boards, details, phones, and upload it, we would appreciate !
Post Reply
User avatar
benny
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: 20 Oct 2007 14:51
Contact:

Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602

Post by benny » 19 Jul 2008 17:25

Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602 stackable lan switch.

10/100 MBit end-user ports
1 GBit SFP uplink ports

AOS (Alcatel-Lucent Operating System) based
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards,
Benny

User avatar
torrentula
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 14:05

Re: Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602

Post by torrentula » 20 Jul 2008 01:28

The 6600's were good switches sorry to see them go, but I'm excited for the new 6400's.

The new 6400's are Gig switches with 10G uplinks! Priced very competitive! Will go well with the new IP Touch EE phones.

User avatar
benny
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: 20 Oct 2007 14:51
Contact:

Re: Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602

Post by benny » 20 Jul 2008 06:49

The OS6400 has 10GIG stacking ports but no 10GIGE uplink ports to the network. Only the OS6850 X models + OS9700/9800 have 10GIGE today.

Here is the link to AlcaLu:
Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6400 series (Technical Details)
Regards,
Benny

User avatar
torrentula
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 14:05

Re: Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602

Post by torrentula » 20 Jul 2008 23:17

You are correct, I mis-spoke, thank you for the correction.

ruli
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Nov 2011 15:09

Re: Alcatel OmniSwitch 6600/6602

Post by ruli » 07 Nov 2011 19:49

Is 6602-24 support for radius and authentication ? cause when i load command aaa radius-server xxx host 1.1.1.1 key alcatel ,there is a message ERROR : connot load radius...thank's

Post Reply

Return to “Equipement Pictures”