AVA on Infoblox appliances

IP and Voice over IP
johnrubinstein
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Nov 2009 11:59

AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by johnrubinstein » 27 Nov 2009 12:43

We're in the process of configuring an OXE solution at our law firm. We need our Alcatel-Lucent IP touch 4038 phones to automatically boot up to their assigned VOIP VLANs and acquire their VLAN specific DHCP-delivered IP address.

Our DHCP services are are delivered by Infblox appliances. Anyone out there had any experience (or documentation) configuring AVA with these appliances?

Thanks

John Rubinstein

egrep
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 31 Oct 2009 05:11

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by egrep » 29 Nov 2009 04:47

TC0601 Explains Automatic VLAN Assignment...

If you have further questions, please post a reply...

Good Luck!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

johnrubinstein
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Nov 2009 11:59

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by johnrubinstein » 30 Nov 2009 04:55

Thanks for this. Just downloaded document and will let know know.

On first glance, does seem to explain the AVA process very well. But seems a bit thin on the actual configuration. Again, if there's anything out there that relates specifically to configuring AVA with Infoblox devices, that, too, would be much appreciated.

John

johnrubinstein
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Nov 2009 11:59

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by johnrubinstein » 01 Dec 2009 09:38

I thought I had posted a reply, but note that this is, in fact, not so.

While the document has proven most useful in understanding the AVA process, it would still be useful to have information, which is specifically related to configuring this functionality on Infoblox appliances.

John

rtk
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Dec 2009 08:02

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by rtk » 11 Dec 2009 05:40

Infoblox is just an ISC DHCP-server below the surface... You should use the ISC syntax to configure option 43 (vendor-encapsulated-options) as described in TC0601.

The value of the option in Infoblox would then look like: 3a:02:04:53:ff (use semi-colons!)

where:
3a = Alcatel vendor code
02 = Length of the data (2 bytes for the VLAN id)
04 53 = hex. respresentation of the VLAN id (in this case 1107)
ff = closing of the option

This works for us with Infoblox.

Good luck.

Richard

rtk
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Dec 2009 08:02

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by rtk » 14 Dec 2009 10:14

Hello,

Infoblox is just an ISC dhcp-server below the surface :o . You can use the ISC example from the Alcatel documentation.

So, for example, enter: 3A:02:00:1E:FF in the vendor-encapsulated-options field in the corresponding infoblox-scope definition to enable vlan-id 30 (001E in hex.) for AVA. This works fine at our site. You must use the semi-colons in the string for things to work properly!

Good luck

Richard

User avatar
ybelal
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 07:51

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by ybelal » 08 Nov 2013 06:14

I have tried with 3A:02:00:1E:FF and also with 3A;02;00;1E;FF this format, it's not working, where should i use semi colon? need some help,please

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by cavagnaro » 08 Nov 2013 08:23

??? Where have you seen in hex that ; is used? Is always :
Now I guess you converted YOUR vlan number to HEX and also gave sample value used... meaning your vlan is also 30, right? If not please don't even try to ask how to convert dec to hex...

Sent from my XPeria Z
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
ybelal
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 07:51

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by ybelal » 08 Nov 2013 14:44

Dear mr. Cavagnaro, thanks for your reply, actually I couldn't explain exactly what I have done. I didn't use sample vlan value, I used hex value of my voice vlan which is 72 in my case. Also I tried to say that I have used standard format of : between each value but it was not working then only I tried with ; because I saw in previous post on this topic that " You must use the semi-colons in the string for things to work properly!". I couldn't understand that that's why I tried ; . Hope I made more clear what I have done, now if you kindly let me know what exactly I should write in vendor encapsulation field field,would be very kind of you.
Thank you

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by cavagnaro » 08 Nov 2013 15:28

72 in hex is 48. So you put 00:48

Sent from my XPeria Z
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

Post Reply

Return to “IP / VoIP”