AVA on Infoblox appliances

IP and Voice over IP
User avatar
ybelal
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 07:51

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by ybelal » 08 Nov 2013 16:11

No, my vlan dec value in 114 and in hex 72. So I put 00:72 ,
Still I have doubt on what is meant by "You must use the semi-colons in the string for things to work properly!" In this post before.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by cavagnaro » 10 Nov 2013 22:50

My answer ate the not, must not. The symbol to use is colon. Not semi. If you configure the set manually does it work with that VLAN?

Sent from my XPeria Z
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
ybelal
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: 27 Dec 2009 07:51

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by ybelal » 14 Nov 2013 00:30

Yes, if i set the voice vlan id manually, it works. AVA not working.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7001
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by cavagnaro » 14 Nov 2013 08:19

Can you post a screenshot of your IPTouch configuration and your DHCP server one?

Sent from my XPeria Z
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

bdillard
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 17 May 2016 21:21

Re: AVA on Infoblox appliances

Post by bdillard » 21 Jun 2018 11:14

I'm going to try this myself. We need our default VLAN DHCP server to tell the phones to go to another VLAN - in this case our phone vlan is 20.
I think hex for 20 is 14

What would make it easier for me at least would be if there was a screen shot of a SonicWALL or Windows DHCP where they showed the DHCP option as it is entered. I don't know why but my brain seems to do better with a full visual context.

So I think I need 3A:02:00:14:FF ?

Post Reply

Return to “IP / VoIP”