Change a protect adress

IP Security in general, Thales boxes, SSM (Server Security Mode), MSM (Media Security Module), etc....
Post Reply
Schpice
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 31 Mar 2011 03:49
Location: Luxembourg

Change a protect adress

Post by Schpice » 31 Mar 2011 04:13

hello,

my question is very simple, how can I delete a protect adress in the MGR menu ?
For my CS it's ok, but I can't for my GD3, I have a message who tell me :

Processing Faillure
OBJECT -1 : IP adress: Invalid Operation

I stop all SSH services in netadmin -m menu, I stop telephon and I disconnect my GD3.

Thank you
ACSE ICS R6 Certified

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3415
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Change a protect adress

Post by vad » 31 Mar 2011 04:22

For GD ant INTIPB - you declare MAC address in management (IP parameters via V24 or DHCP)
For GA and INTIPA - you declare IP parameters in management (not necessary - or not possivble - declare MAC).

In another words - change IP parameters IN GD (V24, mgconfig) and restart board (and you will see new IP address in management).

Schpice
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 31 Mar 2011 03:49
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Change a protect adress

Post by Schpice » 31 Mar 2011 04:31

hello vad and thank you for your reply.

I don't understand, the MAC adress' GD3 is already declare in management :S
ACSE ICS R6 Certified

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3415
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Change a protect adress

Post by vad » 01 Apr 2011 03:09

I say - you can change IP ADDRESS in management - for GA or INTIPA.
You can change IP ADDRESS for GD/INTIPB - or via direct V24 connection with board, or via DHCP setting (if you use DHCP for GD). You cannot manage IP address for GD/INTIP with management (ngr/4760), you can change in mgr only MAC address.

Post Reply

Return to “IP SECURITY / ENCRYPTION (Thales)”