Configure a GD3 over SSM?

IP Security in general, Thales boxes, SSM (Server Security Mode), MSM (Media Security Module), etc....
Post Reply
User avatar
Mati
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 29 Dec 2009 04:45
Location: Spain

Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by Mati » 24 Feb 2012 05:07

I have common Hw configuration with 4 MG (one is local), all of them with GD3. The problem is that I have only 3 licenses for SoftMSM… How can I get the security on the fourth equipment?

In OPS seem that the local GD3 has to go over the SSM… I tried this in the office with a GD and works OK, the problem cames with the GD3, I can't define it as GD, how can I configure it?

In addition I have a 4645 on another CS over a MMS.

prasanna_s3
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 18 Apr 2009 23:06

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by prasanna_s3 » 24 Feb 2012 05:28

what type of mms is that


if u have rack mountable MSM , u can utilize for application and GD .

User avatar
Mati
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 29 Dec 2009 04:45
Location: Spain

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by Mati » 24 Feb 2012 08:15

Yes it's a MSM-RM (Rack)

I've tried to conect the GD3 to the MSM and then to the SSM(as the OPS shows).

On the GD3 config, I put it as "Protected, No SoftMSM". On the comm server on "secured IPs" of the GD I apoint to the MSM and it doesn't wake UP; but if I apoint to the SSM it goes UP then the signaling is ok but the voice not (I can do a Call but I don't understand nothing).

Another question, this is absolute QoS transparent, or not?

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by krzysioD » 06 Mar 2012 04:41

Mati wrote:I have common Hw configuration with 4 MG (one is local), all of them with GD3. The problem is that I have only 3 licenses for SoftMSM…
And what does ALU say about it? AFAIR one license == one SoftMSM == one GD3 or one INTIP3.
Mati wrote: In OPS seem that the local GD3 has to go over the SSM… I tried this in the office with a GD and works OK, the problem cames with the GD3, I can't define it as GD, how can I configure it?
In addition I have a 4645 on another CS over a MMS.
Strange - any pic of this config/ops?
And another 4645 needs a MSM - this is VoIP voice mail and just like GD/GA or INTIP/INTIP2 talks encrypted voice thanks to MSM.
Please note that at no time I will provide you with OXE/4400 nor AOS releases.
Note that it's our private time, that we spent to help you, so please don't expect complete solution for your problem.
You will need to do homework by your self.

User avatar
Mati
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 29 Dec 2009 04:45
Location: Spain

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by Mati » 06 Mar 2012 07:39

The licneses are (In Spanish):

Software OmniPCX: Servicios de seguridad
1 3BA09078JA Cifrado del servidor
1 3BA09079JA Cifrado del servidor para 500 usuarios de IP
3 3BA09249JA Licencia de software Media Security Module para 3 MediaGateways IP
1 3BA27698AA MÓDULO DE SEGURIDAD DE SERVIDORES RM (SSM-RM) para cifrado de voz.
1 3BA27699AA MÓDULO DE SEGURIDAD DE MEDIOS RM (SSM-RM) para cifrado de voz.

And the THALES.txt file is:
Caja SSM/MSM : SSM-RM (1)
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| Placa | Posición |
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| CS | 1.8 |
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| GD-3 | 1.0 |
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| GA-3 | 1.1 |
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+

Caja SSM/MSM : MSM-RM (2)
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| Placa | Posición |
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| 4645-2 | 18.0 |
+------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by krzysioD » 06 Mar 2012 07:42

And you personally configured this Actis offer?
Please note that at no time I will provide you with OXE/4400 nor AOS releases.
Note that it's our private time, that we spent to help you, so please don't expect complete solution for your problem.
You will need to do homework by your self.

User avatar
Mati
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: 29 Dec 2009 04:45
Location: Spain

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by Mati » 06 Mar 2012 07:52

nop,

Actis's offer was configured by a presseller. I ask him and he told Actis never Wrong... I don't Know the Actis part and how it works.

I guess he will have to add another license SoftMSM, because now it works, just that there is a module that does not work( it doesn't have service yet).

Anyway thank you very much, and I will tell you what's new.

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Re: Configure a GD3 over SSM?

Post by krzysioD » 06 Mar 2012 07:57

Actis - is many times wrong. It says where to mount CPU...
So many times - even placement of cards - was not optimal.
Actis is good for small configs or usual config. Thales and softmsm is not very common or usual.
Actis could order for you batteries from ALU factory and PC from HP just to go through ALU, or cables for other market.
But it should be your presale and Business Partner here asking - not you./
Please note that at no time I will provide you with OXE/4400 nor AOS releases.
Note that it's our private time, that we spent to help you, so please don't expect complete solution for your problem.
You will need to do homework by your self.

Post Reply

Return to “IP SECURITY / ENCRYPTION (Thales)”