mtracer -a traces

Post Reply
Nogiealcatel
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 10:02

mtracer -a traces

Post by Nogiealcatel » 01 Oct 2009 11:27

Hi all, I used this command a long time ago (version 5 4400 crystal structure) but now it does not seem to work on version R8.0.1-g1.503-12-a-us-c7 (4400 crystal structure). Can someone tell me what is the syntax for using this command now or what is the new command. I am trying to trace a call coming in or going out on the T1 channels using the mtracer command (used to be mtracer -a XXXXXXXXXX). Please assist. Thanks

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4009
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: mtracer -a traces

Post by tot3nkopf » 02 Oct 2009 02:51

It is just as you said:
mtracer -a number

The only thing is that usually the TELCO removes first digit. That is if 123456 calls, in order to trace this call you use: mtracer -a 23456

Nogiealcatel
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 10:02

Re: mtracer -a traces

Post by Nogiealcatel » 02 Oct 2009 11:38

Thanks tot3... Command was correct and I did not have to remove the first digit. I just had to be patient for the traces to actually start and send an "activated msg" to the screen before I actually made the call that was to be traced. Thanks again.

Post Reply

Return to “Traces”