Error Message Using SIP on AudioCodes

Locked
User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

Error Message Using SIP on AudioCodes

Post by jbower » 05 Apr 2013 10:40

I just recently started to implement an AudioCodes device in our network. The PBX is an OXE running 9.1. I followed the ALU interworking document, which is way outdated, to set up the AudioCodes device, which is an AudioCodes MP-118 FX. I can plug an analog phone in and can make calls from it internally to other four digit extensions, and externally as well. However, if I try to call the SIP phone it says "congestion" on my 4038 display and says "The person you have called is unavailable. Please call back later." After ringing for awhile it then rolls over to the operator and says on her display "override wrong number." So is the congestion a compressor issue or some other setting? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4025
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Error Message Using SIP on AudioCodes

Post by tot3nkopf » 05 Apr 2013 11:06

SIP traces?
Please also detail your configuration: SIP extensions or device on OXE? SIP TG?

User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

Re: Error Message Using SIP on AudioCodes

Post by jbower » 05 Apr 2013 11:17

I have not run a SIP trace as of yet. Not sure how to do that on the OXE. I configured it as a SIP device. I did create a SIP TG. I have attached a screen shot from the 4760 of the TG. If you need to see other settings I can forward those as well. Thanks for your assistance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: Error Message Using SIP on AudioCodes

Post by murraya » 06 Apr 2013 18:09

hi, basic level 1 trace (good starting point)
motortrace 1
traced
the motor trace command sets the level of trace and the traced run it. to stop trace use crtl c.
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

Re: Error Message Using SIP on AudioCodes

Post by jbower » 09 Apr 2013 10:02

I have attached the log file from the SIP trace. If you see any issues let me know. I am going to print it out to start to look at it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Locked

Return to “AUDIOCODES”