Can transfer a trunk from the OP to analog behind audiocodes

Post Reply
User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12671
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Can transfer a trunk from the OP to analog behind audiocodes

Post by frank » 02 Jan 2009 03:57

Hi guys,

I have a small issue in my lab..

Release: g1.503.21

Setup:
- 4059IP
- SIP trunk
- DPT1 trunk
- AudioCodes FXS112 with 2 analog phones
- X-LITE
- SIP phone

SIP phone calls the operator:
Operator seize a trunk, then transfer it to the SIP user
SIP user got the tone, and can dial out

X-Lite calls the operator:
Operator seize a trunk, then transfer it to the X-LITE user
X-LITE got a tone, but can't dial out (nothing in the traces)

Analog (audiocodes) calls the operator:
Operator seize a trunk, then transfer it to the Analog@Audiocodes
Analog receives fast busy tone.

I don't really care about the X-LITE (yet).. Is there anything to program on the Audiocodes in order to allow this kind of feature ?

Thx
Code Free Or Die

root
Member
Posts: 131
Joined: 01 Sep 2007 18:23
Location: EU

Re: Can transfer a trunk from the OP to analog behind audiocodes

Post by root » 02 Jan 2009 16:08

frank wrote:Hi guys,

I have a small issue in my lab..

Release: g1.503.21

Setup:
- 4059IP
- SIP trunk
- DPT1 trunk
- AudioCodes FXS112 with 2 analog phones
- X-LITE
- SIP phone

SIP phone calls the operator:
Operator seize a trunk, then transfer it to the SIP user
SIP user got the tone, and can dial out

X-Lite calls the operator:
Operator seize a trunk, then transfer it to the X-LITE user
X-LITE got a tone, but can't dial out (nothing in the traces)

Analog (audiocodes) calls the operator:
Operator seize a trunk, then transfer it to the Analog@Audiocodes
Analog receives fast busy tone.

I don't really care about the X-LITE (yet).. Is there anything to program on the Audiocodes in order to allow this kind of feature ?

Thx
I think this is not working with SIP device, but maybe with SIP extension feature from R9.0?

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12671
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Can transfer a trunk from the OP to analog behind audiocodes

Post by frank » 02 Jan 2009 16:16

Tried it already.

I think it's something on the Audiocodes box that needs to be configured.

I had it worked perfectly a couple of months ago and now that I need to do it again, i can't...
Code Free Or Die

Rapetou
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 20:49

Re: Can transfer a trunk from the OP to analog behind audioc

Post by Rapetou » 19 Feb 2011 00:32

Did you look at SIP traces on the Audiocode?

Maybe a Codec issue... (with or without compression?)

Rapetou
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 20:49

Re: Can transfer a trunk from the OP to analog behind audioc

Post by Rapetou » 19 Feb 2011 00:33

hahaha didn't look at the date... You should have resolved your issue......

Post Reply

Return to “AUDIOCODES”