problem with mastercopy

Post Reply
youfo007
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Mar 2011 06:24

problem with mastercopy

Post by youfo007 » 09 Mar 2011 04:02

hello

CPU3 my version of R2.1 fails, I have another alternative that contains CPU3 in another configuration for another site.

As soon as I run the command in swinst to stop the phone on standby, he launched a shutdown of the standby. When I run the command MasterCopy twincpu a message to choose between two options:
1 Use C1 link
2 Use Ethernet
I work on a terminal connected to the CPU on V24 so I chose Option 1: Use C1 link.
Here I am stuck with a message that appears saying "ERROR YOUR ROLE MUST BE STAND-BY "

thanks

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3431
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: problem with mastercopy

Post by vad » 09 Mar 2011 04:23

First CPU - in "main" state, telephone application started.
Second CPU - telephone application not started (unset autostart before shutdown or interrupt start DHS3 in V24 port).
Mastercopy must be started on second CPU.

youfo007
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Mar 2011 06:24

Re: problem with mastercopy

Post by youfo007 » 09 Mar 2011 05:06

the host name is on stand-by a4400a, now the name of the main is also a4400a.

Is it logical?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3431
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: problem with mastercopy

Post by vad » 09 Mar 2011 05:23

When you use cloning operation - you can clone Chorus (Linux data) or database.
If you want to make duplicate system:
- manage in netadmin (new cpu) main parameters (IP for this CPU and twin - "main");
- netadmin -m (new cpu) - copy setup/ copy from twin CPU.
mastercopy - clone database.

youfo007
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 Mar 2011 06:24

Re: problem with mastercopy

Post by youfo007 » 09 Mar 2011 06:02

please, is that you can explain to me these last stages of advantage.

" - manage in netadmin (new cpu) main parameters (IP for this CPU and twin - "main");
- netadmin -m (new cpu) - copy setup/ copy from twin CPU.
mastercopy - clone database. "


thanks

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3431
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: problem with mastercopy

Post by vad » 09 Mar 2011 07:54

When I want to change CPU:
- for new CPU manage IP address (own and twin);
- for another IP parameters (hosts name, routing...) - netadmin -m / copy setup/ copy from twin CPU (load netadmin parameters from main CPU).
- for database cloning I prefer - swinst/ expert menu/ cloning&duplicate/ CPU cloning/ cloning database.

If after mastercopy you have both CPU with the same name - I think you choose "cloning Chorus data"

Turlupin
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: 05 Jun 2007 07:59
Location: Paris / France

Re: problem with mastercopy

Post by Turlupin » 09 Mar 2011 08:22

Hi,

If you're on the stand by cpu, you can run a mastercopy while the Telephone application is started using the C1 Link.

Regards,

Turlupin
Sorry for my english .... :)

Post Reply

Return to “Swinst”