How to change cpu-id?

zetor2000
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 May 2012 05:08

How to change cpu-id?

Post by zetor2000 » 27 Feb 2014 07:31

Hi!

I am writing because i would like to get information about how can i change a cpu-id. I will explain:

I am running a PBX with rel. 6.1 since 2009 it has a cpu6 s2 board as a controller, but i don't have the license for alarm sending over the network.
It does not have a HW key. lets say this is "A PBX"
I am also running several other PBXs with same release, and HW configurations, but they have HW keys. I could use one of these for reaching my goal.
I backuped the A PBX, and trying to restore in one of B PBX. The restoration procedure completed, but the PBX complains about OPS.
But when i try to configure the OPS to the original, swinst stucks, and says OPS files remains unchanged.
The OPS lists the chages, and shows the different CPU-IDs.
I realized, that the difference is between CPU6 s2 boards, because the lack of the hw key.
I also realized that I should have to change the CPU-IDs to run the PBX properly, but i did not do this before.

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by cavagnaro » 27 Feb 2014 10:33

Just can't. That is license violation. You need to buy the license for the CPU who doesn't have it.
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

zetor2000
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 May 2012 05:08

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by zetor2000 » 28 Feb 2014 05:08

I got licenses for both cpus, because we bought them. Except for the alarms...

I just want to change the cpu boards without reconfiguring everything from scratch... but i cannot see the light at the end of the tunnel.

User avatar
giovanni.attolini
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 16 Apr 2009 13:44
Location: Veranopolis-RS-BRAZIL
Contact:

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by giovanni.attolini » 28 Feb 2014 05:41

You need to use CPU B OPS on CPU B, you can't use CPU A OPS because that OPS is linked to CPU A ID. Restore CPU A backup on CPU B and after restore CPU B OPS. But take care, if you have more features than OPS you will have problems.
Giovanni A. Attolini
https://www.facebook.com/gio.atto

"When you make a stupid question, wait for a stupid answer!"

zetor2000
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 May 2012 05:08

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by zetor2000 » 28 Feb 2014 07:30

I did this, but there were some HW change...

The new CPU A doesn't have HW key, so the ops doesn't refer to.
The substitue CPU B has HW key, but can't accept CPU A's backup. I can't able to restore properly, it says incorrect hw key.

User avatar
giovanni.attolini
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 16 Apr 2009 13:44
Location: Veranopolis-RS-BRAZIL
Contact:

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by giovanni.attolini » 28 Feb 2014 08:14

So you must do a SWAP, this means that the OPS will work on new CPU A. Notice that this procedure is used when you have a HW issue.
Giovanni A. Attolini
https://www.facebook.com/gio.atto

"When you make a stupid question, wait for a stupid answer!"

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by cavagnaro » 28 Feb 2014 08:16

As said OPS is linked to a CPU ID. You are trying to enable a licensed feature (alarms) on a CPU which doesn't have it. Just can't do that. Imagine if possible everybody would buy basic licensing and then get the rest from other CPU... You need to buy the alarms feature for the other CPU too.
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
giovanni.attolini
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: 16 Apr 2009 13:44
Location: Veranopolis-RS-BRAZIL
Contact:

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by giovanni.attolini » 28 Feb 2014 14:41

Cavagnaro goal!!!

zetor2000, Alcatel-Lucent is not a Charity Institute!
Giovanni A. Attolini
https://www.facebook.com/gio.atto

"When you make a stupid question, wait for a stupid answer!"

zetor2000
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 May 2012 05:08

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by zetor2000 » 02 Mar 2014 23:40

I would like to use a licensed CPU.
I just want to change/swap the database thing between CPUs, and not to reconfigure everything from scratch. Just there is a bug, there were HW evolving, and it spits into my soup.
I am trying to make equal the 2 CPU boards, but i a suppose this is beyond possibility...

haroun
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: How to change cpu-id?

Post by haroun » 03 Mar 2014 02:43

according to cpu B ops , amange database according to it to be equal to the cpu db , i have done it ,no need to change cpu id or some thing like that , if cpu b ops don't authorise some features existing in cpu A (ops) so you have to not do it ,

Post Reply

Return to “Swinst”