OPS issue

Post Reply
mbaledent
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: 23 Feb 2009 08:52

OPS issue

Post by mbaledent » 09 Jul 2015 04:39

Hi all,
I've a problem.
I've prepare a PABX configuration on a lab OXE (R11.1) in order to restore it on a prod OXE.
On this lab OXE, I had a license for call restriction service. In my prepared configuration, I do not use this functionnality.
When I restore the mao on my prod OXE and I install the new license file on it, I have this error message : Error : Bad value for package Call restriction number 1.
Do you know how I can fix this ?
My configuration is complex and it would really take time to rebuild it from scratch. I also don't want to miss something.
I do not find a way to bypass this issue. :?
An advice would be really appreciated
Thanks in advance.
M.B.

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 790
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: OPS issue

Post by tgn » 09 Jul 2015 07:16

so check in the OPS files the key 137 Call restriction.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

mbaledent
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: 23 Feb 2009 08:52

Re: OPS issue

Post by mbaledent » 09 Jul 2015 08:01

Hi,
in the mao I prepared, when I restore it in the prod OXE, the call restriction value set to 1000 (in the value in license of my lab OXE). But in the license of my prod OXE, the call restriction value is set to 0.
So when I restore the mao in the prod OXE ant the I restore the OPS, I've got the previous error message...
Can I vhange this value ?
Regards

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 790
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: OPS issue

Post by tgn » 09 Jul 2015 13:58

i've not really an idea howto do this... check configuration about the call restriction service against the configuration-guide.
there is an option to deactivate the service. also there is a flag in each phone feature cos. maybe this helps... but it can end in an endless try and error game.
better use the real key not a lab key in real databases.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: OPS issue

Post by murraya » 11 Jul 2015 05:39

you can try to remove the current keys,
reboot and stop runtel
cdmao
remove all zip, hw, swk files
swinst
load correct keys
might work.
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3434
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: OPS issue

Post by vad » 13 Jul 2015 01:43

When you try to load OPS files with some value less (compared with current OPS) - system will reject this OPS. What you can do:
1 - cope new *.swk file to /usr3/mao (usually, you can check - cdmao, pwd - which folder used for database) - with name "software.mao"
2 - install new OPS in standard way (*.swk file will be coped like software new, system will compare software.new and software.mao, no difference, system will allow to install new OPS).

Sometimes after stage 1 - you need to restore PBX.

mbaledent
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: 23 Feb 2009 08:52

Re: OPS issue

Post by mbaledent » 07 Aug 2015 07:37

Hi vad,
thanks for you answer.
In the short delay I had, I finally recreated my config.
I'll try later your solution if needed.
Regards.
M.B.

Post Reply

Return to “Swinst”