ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

User avatar
koto
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Apr 2011, 03:15
Location: Indonesia - ACSE R6

ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby koto » 07 Dec 2011, 21:00

Dear All,

I have critical case with ERP ( 4 Ring ). From this forum and AOS manual i read the example for erp.

I tried config ERP with vlan stacking or vlan standar.

The problem is network looping make my switch drop (RTO).

You can see the topology on the attachment ( split to 2 ring )
Note : on the topology, I used stacking vlan. from the same topology i tried to use vlan standard. With stack vlan or standard vlan I met a same problem (network Loop).

Please your advice how to handle multiple ring and network loop on ERP environment.


Regards / Henrizal Koto
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
koto
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 18 Apr 2011, 03:15
Location: Indonesia - ACSE R6

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby koto » 12 Dec 2011, 11:34

Hi,

Is there anyone experienced with this case ?

Please your help

Regards / Henrizal Koto

User avatar
cedric1
Member
Posts: 603
Joined: 26 May 2009, 18:00
Location: Luxembourg ACSE R6

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby cedric1 » 19 Dec 2011, 09:29

hello

You are in limitation of ERP design. So your design doesn't fit in what we can done with ERP.

As you have connectivity between all devices make so a real ring 1 only.

See picture for correction.

So delete ring 2 .
Use only ring 1.
Delete link between SW3 and SW4

All will work fine.

Cedric
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jlettinck
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 12 May 2009, 17:10
Location: Loopback0

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby jlettinck » 01 Feb 2012, 06:38

If I am correct, "multiring" support will be available later on this year.

eizens
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Oct 2011, 02:34

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby eizens » 01 Mar 2012, 17:37

In the network configuration manual is clearly stated:

• Only a single node can be shared between the ERP rings; multiple shared nodes could result in a loop, if
the rings that are configured on shared nodes have common protected VLANS.

So your result is expected. Use one ERP ring as adviced and everything will be OK.
Eizens

FavaleSimone
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2013, 00:24

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby FavaleSimone » 09 Jan 2013, 04:33

Hi, how many node it's possible include in a single ring topology ?

jlettinck
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 12 May 2009, 17:10
Location: Loopback0

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby jlettinck » 09 Jan 2013, 07:34

By default in a single ring you can have 16 nodes.
1 single node can participate in a maximum of 8 rings.

FavaleSimone
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2013, 00:24

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby FavaleSimone » 10 Jan 2013, 03:57

Thank you very much.

FavaleSimone
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2013, 00:24

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby FavaleSimone » 10 Jan 2013, 04:35

Hello, i have attach a image with a topology network.
It's possible create this configuration or some loop might be created ?
Thank you in advance for your help ?

Simone
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

FavaleSimone
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2013, 00:24

Re: ERP with 4 Ring ( Network Loop Problem )

Postby FavaleSimone » 10 Jan 2013, 18:37

the previous post with the attached refers to 6855 and 9700E devices with ERP version one and each ring transport the same vlan


Return to “OmniSwitch 6855”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests