Voip, vlan and Qos config

User avatar
pippo120
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 May 2010 14:46
Location: Italy

Voip, vlan and Qos config

Post by pippo120 » 16 Nov 2010 09:07

Hello,
I've got an os6850-poe 48p, it was configurated with 2 vlan:
vlan 1 for VOIP -> 192.168.0.X subnet 255.255.255.0
vlan 2 for office network -> 192.168.1.X subnet 255.255.255.0
Today I want to link the office computer on the alcatel ip phone (using integrated switch on the phone).
I see on the forum there is a way to configure "vlan portable" and associate the alcatel mac address to voip vlan. Is it the best way ?
Can I use pc and ip phone the same network ? .. using QoS .. is it right ?

Thanks a lot

User avatar
benny
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 750
Joined: 20 Oct 2007 14:51
Contact:

Post by benny » 16 Nov 2010 10:00

The feature you're looking for is "vlan mobility". You can tie the MAC addresses of a specific vendor e.g. Alcatel-Lucent to VLAN 1 while the "default vlan" stays as vlan 2. If you use a decent AOS version, there is Auto-QoS in place which will automatically trust the priority set by the IPTouch phone.
Regards,
Benny

User avatar
pippo120
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 May 2010 14:46
Location: Italy

Post by pippo120 » 16 Nov 2010 11:27

benny wrote:the feature you're looking for is "vlan mobility". You can tie the mac addresses of a specific vendor e.g. Alcatel-lucent to vlan 1 while the "default vlan" stays as vlan 2. If you use a decent aos version, there is auto-qos in place which will automatically trust the priority set by the iptouch phone.

thanks

User avatar
corr_blimey_guvnor
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 18:56
Location: United Kingdom

Post by corr_blimey_guvnor » 18 Nov 2010 13:01

Although very long winded and involves static config, you could set the switch port as follows:

vlan 2 port default x/y
vlan 1 802.1q x/y


Set the IP phone (IP Settings) to use vlan 1 and set to strict vlan

The port automatically trusts the voice VLAN as its an 802.1q

Do you have only one switch? If yes and its just using IP phones and PCs only I cannot see you having any QOS issues!

Does this switch connect directly to A-L OXE hardware?

User avatar
benny
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 750
Joined: 20 Oct 2007 14:51
Contact:

Post by benny » 18 Nov 2010 13:12

To trust the QoS values set in the packet is only a good idea if your PBX is set up to stamp them ...

Please verify that your IPTouch phones actually do insert a CoS/DSCP value.

Benny
Regards,
Benny

User avatar
gbrits
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Feb 2010 00:26

Re: Voip, vlan and Qos config

Post by gbrits » 30 Nov 2010 05:40

Hi There

What the guys said is correct yes. But some more info won't hurt

You can have your PC and your IP phone use the same port on the switch yes.
You can have your IP phone IP range on a complete different range than your PC IP range yes.
You need to create a VLAN for each network ( VLAN for PC and VLAN for IP Phone)
You need to create a 3rd VLAN called a mobile VLAN yes, add authentication support and 802.1x support.
Below some command to help you

vlan 2 enable name "802.1x Data"
vlan 2 authentication enable

Define which ports on the switch you want in this VLAN etc

vlan 2 port default 1/1
vlan 2 port default 1/2

vlan 3 enable name "IP PHONES"

create mobile VLANS

vlan 111 enable name "Default VLAN mobile ports"
vlan 111 port default 1/1
vlan 111 port default 1/2

Then configure options on VLAN ports

vlan port mobile 1/1 bpdu ignore enable
vlan port 1/1 default vlan disable
vlan port 1/1 802.1x enable
vlan port mobile 1/2 bpdu ignore enable
vlan port 1/2 default vlan disable
vlan port 1/2 802.1x enable

Then if you have MAC range for IP PHONES

vlan 3 mac range 00:80:9f:00:00:00 00:80:9f:ff:ff:ff

Then create layer 3 VLAN

ip interface "802.1x Data" address 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 vlan 2
ip interface "IP Phones" address 192.168.2.02 mask 255.255.255.0 vlan 3

Then set some more options on the ports

802.1x 1/1 direction both port-control auto quiet-period 60 tx-period 30 supp-timeout 30 server-timeout 30 max-req 2 re-authperiod 3600 reauthentication
802.1x 1/1 captive-portal session-limit 12 retry-count 3
802.1x 1/1 supp-polling retry 2
802.1x 1/1 supplicant policy authentication pass group-mobility default-vlan fail vlan 111 block
802.1x 1/1 non-supplicant policy authentication pass block fail group-mobility vlan 111 block
802.1x 1/1 captive-portal policy authentication pass default-vlan fail block

802.1x 1/2 direction both port-control auto quiet-period 60 tx-period 30 supp-timeout 30 server-timeout 30 max-req 2 re-authperiod 3600 reauthentication
802.1x 1/2 captive-portal session-limit 12 retry-count 3
802.1x 1/2 supp-polling retry 2
802.1x 1/2 supplicant policy authentication pass group-mobility default-vlan fail vlan 111 block
802.1x 1/2 non-supplicant policy authentication pass block fail group-mobility vlan 111 block
802.1x 1/2 captive-portal policy authentication pass default-vlan fail block

Then trust QOS on the ports

qos port 1/1 trusted
qos port 1/2 trusted

And if you need LAN power, I thought I would add the commands as well ;-)

lanpower 1/1 power 7000
lanpower 1/2 power 7000
lanpower start 1

Hoped it helped

camelye
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jan 2011 05:21

Re: Voip, vlan and Qos config

Post by camelye » 10 Jan 2011 06:16

Which VoIP provider has best plans to call to Mexico? I am looking into VoIP because my husband calls his family in Mexico quite often. I have investigated prices and I know that I don't want to pay by the minute. Vonage and ITP have monthly rates for "unlimited" calls to Mexico, but the fine print says charged by the minute. The idea is supposed to be to save money.

unomaha
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Feb 2011 01:58

Re: Voip, vlan and Qos config

Post by unomaha » 23 Feb 2011 02:25

What do I need to start a VoIP bussiness? I have seen how VoIP providers spread out all around the world offering not the best quality service although very good rates for those who call internationally a lots. What equipment is requiered and how to start a bussiness like this?

MWLosRios
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: 24 Jul 2008 12:49

Re: Voip, vlan and Qos config

Post by MWLosRios » 07 Mar 2011 17:28

I've found the best solution is to enable the mobile-tag feature for your voice VLAN and use LLDP to provision the phones automatically.

vlan 10 name office
vlan 10 port default 1/5
vlan 20 name voice
vlan 20 mobile-tag enable

vlan port mobile port 1/5

lldp network-policy 1 application voice vlan 20
lldp chassis tlv med network-policy enable
lldp chassis med network policy 1

You get a lot of benefits this way: QoS markings automatically work because the port is trusted (because it will be tagged), not manually having to create 802.1q interfaces, etc.

If your phones don't support LLDP, then you can configure them to manually use VLAN id for voice traffic. Polycom phones support manual configuration through phone menu, and through DHCP options.

lsahidin
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 May 2019 00:07

Re: Voip, vlan and Qos config

Post by lsahidin » 18 May 2019 00:09

Hi MWLosRios,
Could you please explain detail which port is connected to OXE and port for ip phone and pc, I want to implement on my office. Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6850 / 6850E”