Creating a Trunk betweeen Alcatel Switches

Post Reply
regatalcatel
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Nov 2008 02:11

Creating a Trunk betweeen Alcatel Switches

Post by regatalcatel » 12 Nov 2008 10:12

Hi Guys,
Im new to alcatel switches and Im trying to link two 6850 switches.

Switch 1(6858) has vlans 5-10 assigned to ports 5-10. and connects to switch 2 via port 1/24
Switch 2(6858) links switch to switch 2 via port 1/23. And connects to 3rd non alcatel switch via port 1/24

I want only vlans 5-10 appear on the 3rd switch (switch 2 has few other vlans which I dont want to be passed onto switch 3)

How do I go about configuring the trunk ports?

In Cisco you would set the switch port to trunk and issue a allowed vlan 5-10 command

Any help would be much appreciated.

User avatar
benny
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 731
Joined: 20 Oct 2007 14:51
Contact:

Re: Creating a Trunk betweeen Alcatel Switches

Post by benny » 12 Nov 2008 10:22

Well,

Please have a look at the documentation (link in my signature) as well.

The command to create a 802.1Q tag (aka trunk) is the following:

-> vlan 123 802.1q 1/24

Where 123 is the vlan you want to dot1q on port 1/24 - obviously you need to configure this on both switches.

Hope that helps.

-benny
Regards,
Benny

Please note that at no time I will provide you with AOS releases. Kindly contact your Business Partner or Alcatel-Lucent for that.

Official Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch documentation available at:
Alcatel-Lucent Resource Library

DokuWiki

regatalcatel
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Nov 2008 02:11

Re: Creating a Trunk betweeen Alcatel Switches

Post by regatalcatel » 12 Nov 2008 14:13

Hi Benny,
Thank you for the quick response.

So I will tag every vlan I would want to trunk between the switches?
Is that how we limit what vlans are allowed between switches?

Cheers

User avatar
benny
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 731
Joined: 20 Oct 2007 14:51
Contact:

Re: Creating a Trunk betweeen Alcatel Switches

Post by benny » 13 Nov 2008 09:16

Yes, indeed. If you don't dot1q tag it, it won't be allowed/shared between the switches.

Please note that Alcatel-Lucent has a different approach than Cisco.

You have a default vlan and tags. The default vlan e.g. 1 will be the same on both ports and therefore this vlan will be shared on those switches. You could e.g. disable it if you don't want to use it.

All of this is described very well in the documentation.

-benny
Regards,
Benny

Please note that at no time I will provide you with AOS releases. Kindly contact your Business Partner or Alcatel-Lucent for that.

Official Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch documentation available at:
Alcatel-Lucent Resource Library

DokuWiki

regatalcatel
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Nov 2008 02:11

Re: Creating a Trunk betweeen Alcatel Switches

Post by regatalcatel » 16 Nov 2008 05:47

Thank you Benny

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6850 / 6850E”