trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post Reply
chuikingman
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 15 Aug 2013 21:25

trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by chuikingman »

Hi,
In cisco , there is trunk port , access port and natvie vlan concept.
In ALU 6400 switch, how can I define it by command ??
Please provide detailed example ...

User avatar
rekeds
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 09:22
Location: Riga

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by rekeds »

did you read the flaming manual?
searched? :<

http://alcatelunleashed.com/viewtopic.p ... 081#p87406

chuikingman
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 15 Aug 2013 21:25

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by chuikingman »

The we link you provide have not explain how native vlan , access vlan configure in 6400 .
Please advise in detailed if you can ...

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 977
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by devnull »

Please read the manual.
We are not your "do my work" guys
switchport trunk native vlan X OR switchport access vlan X = vlan X port default 1/y (define vlan X as untagged)
switchport trunk allowed vlan add X = vlan x 802.1q 1/y (have VLAN x as tagged on that port)

There is no vtp in Alcatel and you must configure all allowed vlans on a trunk by hand (or use MVRP/GVRP - don't ask me i never used it)

chuikingman
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 15 Aug 2013 21:25

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by chuikingman »

So,
Any different in "native vlan" and "access vlan" ??From your example, it seem they are the same !!!
Please advise....

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 977
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by devnull »

What (in your experience) should be the difference?
There is none.
In Cisco you specify either "mode access" then you have to configure (the only vlan/) the untagged vlan with
"switchpart access vlan X"
If you want a trunk you have to specify the native (untagged) vlan with "switchport trunk native vlan X"

In Alcatel you don't differentiate between a trunk or a access port. if you need a vlan tagged you just tag it to this port (or linkagg)

pinnback
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 01 Dec 2011 07:36

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by pinnback »

@devnull i highly doubt that that is correct. he native-vlan is NOT the same as an access vlan. On cisco, i define a native vlan that is different from the default vlan 1, in order to close a security thread in trunking. I am looking for a similar thing here on alcatel. How do you define the native vlan on a trunk? I understand that you have to allow every TAGGED vlan on a trunk, but UNTEGGED traffic would still be forwarded in the default vlan, right? If not, what happens to untagged traffic arriving on a Trunk-Port?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1477
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: trunk,access,native vlan in 6400

Post by silvio »

correct - all incomming traffic without a tag will be forwarded to the default vlan. And outgoing traffic in this vlan will be sent untagged.
regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6400”