vlan mobile goes off

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 13 May 2016 15:10

Hi dear alcatel guys, I'm facing the following case.

this is the scenario

DHCP----------> SW 1--------------->SW 2--------------------->Workstations
ALCATEL 6400 3COM 4500
Port 1 VLAN 2 TRUNK PORT

Settings
VLANs 100,200,300
Port 1/1 SW1 Alcatel 6400

port 1 SW 3COM 4500
trunk port allowing VLANs 100.200,300

The dhcp server is member of VLAN 100,

So when I type the vlan port mobile 1/1 it keeps ON for a while, after few seconds it goes off ,

show vlan port mobile 1/1
Mobility : on,
Config Default Vlan: 200,
Default Vlan Enabled: on,
Default Vlan Restore: on,
Authentication : off,
Ignore BPDUs : off
Ingress Filtering : off

and then goes down:

show vlan port mobile 4/19
Mobility : off,
Ingress Filtering : on

Reading the alcatel guide it says type the command to make trunk port:

vlan 802.1q 1/1

But I'm not able to pass traffic trough that link between Alcatel SW and 3COM SW and the workstations does not get the IP address from DHCP

Please some one can throw me a bone here?

Is there something that I'm forgetting?


Thanks in advance.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1194
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by silvio » 17 May 2016 03:49

not fully understand your setup. But if the 6400 is the switch 1 than you should not use mobile ports (to dhcp and uplink to 3Com).
So disable mobility (no vlan port mobile 1/y)
- Port to dhcp must default in vlan 100 (vlan 100 port default 1/x)
- Port to 3 Com depends from untagged (or native) vlan at 3Com:
if vlan 300 is there untagged than at 6400 as default others tagged
>vlan 100 port default 1/y
>vlan 200 300 802.1q 1/y
but if vlan 300 is tagged than
>vlan 1 port default 1/y
> vlan 100 200 300 802.1q 1/y

If the dhcp server should work for clients in all vlans you have to activate ip-helper.

regards
Silvi

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 09 Jun 2016 11:32

Thank you Silvio for answering, just I want to use a 3com swtich to give access to some workstations because I have not free ports on the alcatel switch, so I'd like to take one port from the alcatel sw and plug into the 3com sw up link, and create a kind of trunk between them.

I'll give it a try to your advice.

Jah bless you.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1194
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by silvio » 12 Jun 2016 03:52

Hi,
if you mean with trunk a lot of vlan's at the same port than you need 802.1q-tagging.

vlan 1 port default 1/y (for the untagged vlan / pvid)
vlan 200 300 400 500 802.1q 1/y (for all tagged vlans)

regards
Silvio

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 29 Jun 2016 13:18

Hi silvio, I'm getting confuse about vlan configuration, here is the case

this is the port 4/32 settings.

-> show vlan port 4/32
vlan type status
--------+---------+--------------
2 default forwarding

So when I turn on vlan mobile in automatically the switch adds vlan 4 to the port 4/32

-> show vlan port 4/32
vlan type status
--------+---------+--------------
2 default forwarding
4 mobile forwarding

But I don't want the port 4/32 be a member of vlan 4, and I try to remove it from that port.

When I type

vlan 4 no port 4/32
ERROR: Group Mobility - rule not present

these are the rules on the switch

show vlan rules

Legend: type: * = binding rule

type vlan rule
-----------------+------+-------------------------------------------------------
ip-net 2 10.10.10.0, 255.255.255.0
ip-net 4 10.10.11.0, 255.255.255.0
ip-net 6 10.10.12.0, 255.255.255.0
ip-net 5 10.10.13.0, 255.255.255.0
port 4 4/1
port 2 4/32
port 5 4/32

Can you help to understand that? is there a setting where vlan 4 must be add when enable vlan mobile?
Thank you for your time

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 29 Jun 2016 13:54

I got it silvio that behavior is because of GMAP Group Mobility Advertisement Protocol, this protocol retains learned mobile port and protocol information. I would like to clear GMAP o remove from its database the port learned and start with a fresh configuration, is it possible to do that?

Kind regards

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 29 Jun 2016 14:34

Looking for GMAP, I realize that omniswitch 6400 do not supports GMAP, so is it possible to flush o remove the mac address learned already

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 29 Jun 2016 15:03

I try with the following command:

no mac-address-table learned 55:55:55:55:55:55 4/32 4

But the vlan 4 still is showing up on the port 4/32

show vlan port 4/32
vlan type status
--------+---------+--------------
2 default forwarding
4 mobile forwarding
5 mobile forwarding

Please some one can throw me a bone here? how can wipe out vlan 4 from port 4/32

Thanks in advance.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1194
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by silvio » 29 Jun 2016 16:27

Hi,
your config and questions are very confusing :)

With your vlan rules (I thing this wasn't what you want) you allocate incomming traffic at mobile ports to a specific vlan depending from ip-address or port:


type vlan rule
-----------------+------+-------------------------------------------------------
ip-net 2 10.10.10.0, 255.255.255.0
ip-net 4 10.10.11.0, 255.255.255.0
ip-net 6 10.10.12.0, 255.255.255.0
ip-net 5 10.10.13.0, 255.255.255.0
port 4 4/1
port 2 4/32
port 5 4/32

This is possible (if you know what you do there)... but no good choice in your setup.

you can delete your rules f.e. with "no vlan 2 ip 10.10.10.0"

GVMRP is an old protocoll - new one is MVRP. But also this is no goog choice.
please have look in network guide in chapter vlan. There you will find all necessary informations.

regards
Silvio

User avatar
hombrezuelo
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 19:52
Location: /mnt/home/nirvana

Re: vlan mobile goes off

Post by hombrezuelo » 27 Jul 2016 20:08

Hi Silvio, sorry for confuse you. I think my problem is using vlan port mobile ,

When I enable vlan port mobile on a port, in automatically add the vlan 4, but I don't want that vlan just I want to see when I enable vlan port mobile the follwing vlans:

vlan 2
vlan 5

I wonder you can understand me

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6400”