can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post Reply
hanszie01
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2015 04:57

can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by hanszie01 » 13 May 2015 05:38

Hello,

I can not change the mtu value on a 6224 Switch
The intention is to bring the MTU value of default 1,500 to 1,400

This is what I tried :
WGS- 01 # configure
WGS -01 ( config) # interface vlan 1
WGS -01 (config -if) # mtu 1400
% Unrecognized command

What I have tried are:
WGS- 01 # configure
WGS -01 ( config) # interface range ethernet all
WGS -01 (config -if) # channel -group 1 mode on
ch1 can not have more member ports
ports
ch1 can not have more member ports
WGS -01 (config -if) # mtu 1400
% Unrecognized command

Software Version : 1.5.1.7
Boat version: 1.0.0.12
HW : 00:00:01

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1137
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by silvio » 14 May 2015 11:51

not heard that the 6224 supports mtu changing. MTU is L3, 6224 is a L2 switch.
You have to set MTU in the settings of your NIC.
regards
Silvio

hanszie01
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2015 04:57

Re: can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by hanszie01 » 19 May 2015 09:38

thx for the reply,


the switch is connected to a VPN BOX. So I need to config to the NIC on all workstations ? Is this the command in need to do it (WS are all win 7)
>netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Local Area Connection" mtu=1492 store=persistent

Super !

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1137
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by silvio » 20 May 2015 13:47

Hi,
if there is no other device (f.e. a router) that can do it.... so you have to do it at all your workstations.
did you test it at one station?
regards
Silvio

hanszie01
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2015 04:57

Re: can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by hanszie01 » 04 Jun 2015 08:31

Hi,

did not tested yet. We are going to replace it with a 6250 switch, now I need to find those commands. Do you now them ? Can I change it in the interface of the switch.

thx

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1137
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by silvio » 06 Jun 2015 10:49

You can only change the mtu in OS6860. Not in 6250/6450 and not in 6850E. You can Change the frame size (L2 instead of L3 like with mtu).
Not sure about the command. Try something like this > Interface 1/1 frame ?...

regards
Silvio

User avatar
rekeds
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: 05 Jan 2015 09:22
Location: Riga

Re: can not change MTU on LS 6224

Post by rekeds » 06 Jun 2015 17:09

max frame

Post Reply

Return to “OmniStack LS 6200”