AP70 SOE-Problem

Also known as OmniAccess Instant AP
Post Reply
User avatar
madoppelt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Jan 2010 03:26

AP70 SOE-Problem

Post by madoppelt » 04 May 2010 03:18

Hello everybody,

I tried to establish an vpn connection with an AP70, but I failed. I could´t see the RAP anymore, so I had to reset it with SOE-connection.
I opened hyperterminal and tried to stop the boot procedure but nothing happenend. I can hit any button but I can´t stop the boot procedure.
What´s wrong with my SOE? I made the default CLI-settings and connected the adapter to the SOE-port.

Thanks for your help!

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1320
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Post by silvio » 04 May 2010 10:58

Could you see the output from the boot of the AP70 in your hyperterminal? And there is the message "hit any key..."? Then you have a short time window .... ca. 3 sec.
I assume there is a problem with hyperterminal or your computer (maybe v24). Try an other PC, use putty, deactivate firewall.....
I have used the same way very often and it dit work always.
regards
Silvio

User avatar
madoppelt
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Jan 2010 03:26

Post by madoppelt » 05 May 2010 04:44

Yes, it was a problem with hyperterminal. I installed TerraTerm and it works. Very confusing, other devices work together with the "normal" hyperterminal....

Muyassar Mirmamadov
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Aug 2015 01:14

Re: AP70 SOE-Problem

Post by Muyassar Mirmamadov » 20 Mar 2019 05:36

Dear All

Is it possible that Alcatel AP70can act as separate AP independently from Wireless Controller.

Regards
Muyassar

Post Reply

Return to “OmniAccess Wireless Access Points”