Scripting Reload Working

Post Reply
NSG
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jan 2017 09:57

Scripting Reload Working

Post by NSG » 12 Jan 2017 10:16

Hi!

I have just run an AOS upgrade across about 60 switches using OV2500. The switches need to be rebooted to finish the update process. I'm trying to schedule this to occur off hours, at 4:00AM or so.

Under Configuration > Telnet, I created a script with the following command:

reload working no rollback-timeout at 04:00

To my surprise, the switches did not reboot. Upon checking the logs I can see the following:

Welcome to the Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 6000
Software Version 6.4.6.278.R01 Service Release, May 19, 2015.

Copyright(c), 1994-2013 Alcatel-Lucent. All Rights reserved.

OmniSwitch(TM) is a trademark of Alcatel-Lucent registered
in the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

6850E-> prompt string ->
-> no more
-> reload working no rollback-timeout at 04:00
Confirm Activate (Y/N) :

->
->

I see that it requires a confirmation, and it seems as if it did not get that confirmation. I tried adding Y under the reload working command but that did not work. We are running OV 2500 NMS 3.5.5GA.

Is there a way to script reboots?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Scripting Reload Working

Post by silvio » 15 Jan 2017 03:27

Try to write in your script in the next line Y

Code: Select all

reload working no rollback-timeout at 04:00 
y
But why didn't you use the "normal" way? in topology - mark your switches - right mouse - reboot - at time.....
This works fine. Only in the actuall release (4.2.1) there is a bug with this funktion.
regards
Silvio

NSG
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jan 2017 09:57

Re: Scripting Reload Working

Post by NSG » 23 Jan 2017 13:39

Hi Silvio,

I'm not very familiar with OmniVista so I didn't know I could do this in bulk.

For anyone who may happen upon this response, as Silvio said you can select a group of switches, right click, reload from working (clicking this presents a dialog box), reload at x time (or in x amount of time, or reload now). I originally thought you could only select one switch at a time, which was an incorrect assumption. I then felt a bit unsettled about clicking "reload from working," but it provides the dialog box rather than just reloading right away.

Best regards,
NSG

Post Reply

Return to “OmniVista 2500 v3.5”