Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

PCInstaller, it's tricks, it's problems...
kzaman69
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 19 May 2009 23:38

Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by kzaman69 » 16 May 2010 23:26

Dear Sir,

We have a migration site from R5.0 to R9.1 running on CPU6-2 (with the change of RAM size). The PABX worked fine after the migration. Later we need to upgrade to CPU7-2 (same R9.1), when i just changed the HD from CPU6-2 to CPU7-2. the system cannot boot which i suspected the difference in BIOS. I need to do entire software loading for R9.1 and then transfer the MAO. The system worked fine.

My question, is there any short way to change from CPU6-2 to CPU7-2 without doing the entire software loading for CPU7-2.

Thank you and regards
Kamaruzaman

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 632
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Post by Eliott » 17 May 2010 17:40

A loading for CPU7-2 is really quick compared with a CPU6 and can be done unattended. So it should be no problem.
But you can check TC0368 maybe it works - never tried ... (I would recommend the new installation)

kzaman69
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 19 May 2009 23:38

Post by kzaman69 » 23 May 2010 21:13

Thank you very much

User avatar
rojeltq
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Feb 2011 06:53
Contact:

Re: Changing of HD with R11.2.1 from CPU6 to CPU7_2

Post by rojeltq » 08 Jul 2016 11:51

CPU7_2 Loading Issues. Need help!

Any idea why it is stucked ? we have tried several HDD but still the same.



Logs captured below.



YOU CAN strike Ctrl B to enter in BIOS monitor during several seconds from NOW
!



hit [Ctrl I] for BIOS monitor!

CPU7 Password or CR ?:


BIOS Loader Menu

1 - Load From Hdisk #0
2 - * Disabled menu entry *
3 - Load From Ethernet (4400 method)
4 - Load From Hdisk #0 and Bootp
5 - MAC Address
6 - PCMS id
7 - System informations
8 - Set interface KENDIN to default(auto-nego)
9 - Interface KENDIN state
10 - Set Interface KENDIN
11 - Ethernet embedded interface state
12 - Full Option Menu
13 - Reset System

CPU7 >3
cascaded counter RESET and Watchdog restarted with 255 min

ACT4400 specific INSTALLATION data input:
=========================================
Standard installation (y/n, default is y) ? :
TEL version ? : l230027c.ae

Phase 1: address determination and bootfile selection
=====================================================

NB: All parameters below are optionnal.
Bootp received address : 0.0.0.0

My Default internet Address :0.0.0.0
New Internet Address : ?>/n
DHS3 IP address used :0.0.0.0
DHS3 new IP address :0.0.0.0


Name of default BOOTP/TFTP server : *** Unknown ***
Name of a new BOOTP/TFTP server :


Default loaded file :
New loaded file : %95.0
eth0: Setting 1 (0 half 1 full) based on negotiated link capability.

IP address determination
============================

BOOTP request in progress -> 0:80:9F:9C:8A:87

Bootp resp IP addr src :10.253.253.2
bootp server and TFTP server are the same

TFTP server IP addr ( siaddr) : 10.253.253.2
eth source address=0:1F:29:AB:6D:85
bootfile = /bootp/linux/95.0/linux.ram

Netmask : 255.255.255.0
Our Hostname : OXE_1 (10.253.253.3)

My IP address
10.253.253.3
My SUBNET mask
255.255.255.010.253.253.3
bootfile = /bootp/linux/95.0/linux.ram

Server Name: RTQ-SERVICE-PC
NIS domain Server Name:
NIS Domain :
TFTPLOAD STARTED using ip=10.253.253.2 - Bootp Server RTQ-SERVICE-PC - File Nam
e /bootp/linux/95.0/linux.ram
................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

................................................................................

...........................................................................size
of last packet: 399

TFTPLOAD COMPLETE - file size 6513039
EBbread:Location : 0, pAddr= 64E8,Count =48,pFileSize= 64E0
COFF file.Ebread Ok for : File= 3014C ,FileSize= 0 , SeqNo= 636000
EBbread:Location : 30, pAddr= 6530,Count =40,pFileSize= 64E0
Got a text segment: ts= 1
size= 68 c=0x0File offset 0x1000, extent 0x68, load addr 0x0
EBbread:Location : 58, pAddr= 6558,Count =40,pFileSize= 64E0
Got a data segment:ds= 634
size= 634000 c=0x1File offset 0x2000, extent 0x634000, load addr 0x1000
EBbread:Location : 80, pAddr= 6580,Count =40,pFileSize= 64E0
Got a bss segment:bs
File offset 0x0, extent 0x0, load addr 0x636000
Kstart= 1534000

Loading data segment at: F00000 : EBbread:Location : 2000, pAddr= F00000,Cou
nt =6504448,pFileSize= 64E0
- Done
Loading text segment at: 1534000 : EBbread:Location : 1000, pAddr= 1534000,Co
unt =104,pFileSize= 64E0
starthdr at F00000: magic =AACDFFBB,version= 10001,load_start= 1000,stage
2_start= 2000,stage2_size= 2828,stage2_addr= 8000
- Done
LoadTable= F01000, magic =CE2314F0 , version= 10001,nb_file=2
file(0) name=kernel addr_offset= 4000,size = 9B0CC, cmdline_offset= A0000
, config_offset= 0
file(1) name=ramdisk addr_offset= A1000,size = 591A61, cmdline_offset=
0 , config_offset= 0
COFF entry is 0x0, phys 0x1534000
Shutdown of the interface 0 = 0
init ethernet interface 1 not done
cascaded counter RESET and Watchdog restarted with 255 min
[Linux-bzImage, setup=0xa00, size=0x9a4d0]
[Linux-initrd @ 0xfa2000, 0x591a61 bytes]
Bootinfo src = 0x0 Bootinfo dst = 0xc0105000
Linux version 2.4.17-ll-dhs3 [029.001] (infrafoxc@INCHNAL01) (gcc version 2.95.3
20010315 (release)) #2 Mon Nov 3 17:31:59 IST 2014
Alcatel Architecture Setup
Booting Alcatel-Lucent CPU 7s2
BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
BIOS-88: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009f000 (usable)
BIOS-88: 0000000000100000 - 00000000040ffc00 (usable)
BIOS-88: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009f000 (usable)
BIOS-88: 0000000000100000 - 00000000040ffc00 (usable)
final contents of e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009f000 (usable)
final contents of e820: 0000000000100000 - 00000000040ffc00 (usable)
On node 0 totalpages: 16639
zone(0): 4096 pages.
zone(1): 12543 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
ACPI: Unable to locate RSDP
VGA not validated
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,9600 root=/dev/ramdisk ks=ramdisk serial ramd
isk_size=34000 panic=5
Initializing CPU#0
Detected 647.739 MHz processor.
Calibrating delay loop... 1291.05 BogoMIPS
Memory: 57924k/66556k available (942k kernel code, 8244k reserved, 242k data, 72
k init, 0k highmem)
Cpu type: CPU7s2
Dentry-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)

After this line, nothing is happening and we even kept the PC Installer running overnight. still no progress.


Any idea will be a great help.
RojelQ

sadim
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Jun 2006 07:11
Location: Portugal

Re: Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by sadim » 08 Jul 2016 12:32

The CPU7_2 is equipped with how much memory

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by tgn » 08 Jul 2016 14:20

i install cpu7_2 with installation type alize, like eliott.
there are no issues...

regards...


--- back to basics... focus your eyes on the essential things... ---
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

cccengg
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2015 02:09

Re: Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by cccengg » 09 Jul 2016 04:39

HI Dear Sadim

The CPU7_2 is equipped with how much memory


CPU 7 - RAM that MR Rojel used is 64MB
cpu halted every time on this line
Cpu type: CPU7s2
Dentry-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)

Any Help is awaited still.

sadim
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Jun 2006 07:11
Location: Portugal

Re: RE: Re: Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by sadim » 09 Jul 2016 16:15

cccengg wrote:HI Dear Sadim

The CPU7_2 is equipped with how much memory


CPU 7 - RAM that MR Rojel used is 64MB
cpu halted every time on this line
Cpu type: CPU7s2
Dentry-cache hash table entries: 16384 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)

Any Help is awaited still.
Documentation says 256Mb for that release

Enviado do meu ALE-L21 através de Tapatalk

cccengg
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 25 Nov 2015 02:09

Re: Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by cccengg » 10 Jul 2016 11:30

HI Mr Sadim,,,

Really appreciated as u directed to the right thing ((RAM)). I just changed the RAM from 64 to 256MB. I finally loaded l230027c.ae.

BUT i have a problem now , when the restore the backup(Rls 8 , CPU6) to CPU7-2 Rls 11.2 it keeps on restarting.

Again requesting any Idea from u....

User avatar
rojeltq
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Feb 2011 06:53
Contact:

Re: Changing of HD with R9.1 from CPU6 to CPU7

Post by rojeltq » 10 Jul 2016 14:28

We have changed the SDRAM to 256mb and the installation went through.

We are now facing a new dilemma of IO2 resetting although physically we don't have that card in place. It just keeps on resetting the system.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
RojelQ

Post Reply

Return to “Software Loading”