How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

PCInstaller, it's tricks, it's problems...
Post Reply
jpissot
Member
Posts: 183
Joined: 22 Dec 2008 10:32

How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by jpissot » 11 Sep 2017 09:32

Hi,

I have to load 5 PCS card from R10 to R12 M1.403.12.g.

I try to use Inactive Partition Metho, but i have messages :
error: failed dependencies:
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by coreutils-8.4-19.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by e2fsprogs-1.41.12-21.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glib2-2.22.5-7.el6_8alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glibc-2.12-1.149.el6.5_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by gzip-1.4-1_4alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by ncurses-base-5.7-3.20090208.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by perl-5.10.1-136.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by procps-3.2.8-25.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by tzdata-2016a-2.el6_2alcy

On BPWS, i find that the "Inactive Version Method" to R12 is not compatible.

I ve tried to use the choice 9 of menu switch "Remote Dowload". The choice 4 works fine, but the choice 1 indicates also the same errors:
error: failed dependencies:
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by coreutils-8.4-19.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by e2fsprogs-1.41.12-21.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glib2-2.22.5-7.el6_8alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glibc-2.12-1.149.el6.5_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by gzip-1.4-1_4alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by ncurses-base-5.7-3.20090208.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by perl-5.10.1-136.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by procps-3.2.8-25.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by tzdata-2016a-2.el6_2alcy

How can I do because the PCS cards are on remote sites, I dont want to go there.

Thanks for your help

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by tgn » 12 Sep 2017 01:53

jpissot wrote: On BPWS, i find that the "Inactive Version Method" to R12 is not compatible.
as you see by yourself.... ALE has a reason to write it is incompatible...

install a new pcs on your site, send it to the remote site and instruct somebody to change the board.

regards...
Last edited by tgn on 12 Sep 2017 01:53, edited 1 time in total.
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 746
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by oldboy » 12 Sep 2017 02:27

Not possible!!! must be a fresh load
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."

mgoegel
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 12:18
Location: Germany

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by mgoegel » 12 Sep 2017 14:39

I'm going to prepare raspberry pi's for this job.
Have many pcs outside (world-wide) to upgrade and no people who could hold a screwdriver. Maybe I can bring them to plug in usb power supply and 2 patch cables...

Regards, Mario


Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

User avatar
Vinnie
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Feb 2012 17:38

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by Vinnie » 12 Sep 2017 16:39

jpissot wrote:Hi,

I have to load 5 PCS card from R10 to R12 M1.403.12.g.

I try to use Inactive Partition Metho, but i have messages :
error: failed dependencies:
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by coreutils-8.4-19.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by e2fsprogs-1.41.12-21.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glib2-2.22.5-7.el6_8alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glibc-2.12-1.149.el6.5_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by gzip-1.4-1_4alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by ncurses-base-5.7-3.20090208.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by perl-5.10.1-136.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by procps-3.2.8-25.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by tzdata-2016a-2.el6_2alcy

On BPWS, i find that the "Inactive Version Method" to R12 is not compatible.

I ve tried to use the choice 9 of menu switch "Remote Dowload". The choice 4 works fine, but the choice 1 indicates also the same errors:
error: failed dependencies:
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by coreutils-8.4-19.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by e2fsprogs-1.41.12-21.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glib2-2.22.5-7.el6_8alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by glibc-2.12-1.149.el6.5_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by gzip-1.4-1_4alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by ncurses-base-5.7-3.20090208.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by perl-5.10.1-136.el6_1alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by procps-3.2.8-25.el6_2alcy
rpmlib(PartialHardlinkSets) <= 4.0.4-1 is needed by tzdata-2016a-2.el6_2alcy

How can I do because the PCS cards are on remote sites, I dont want to go there.

Thanks for your help


Remove from the Main CPU anda configure again. I have the same solution and have to made those steps.


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk

User avatar
Vinnie
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Feb 2012 17:38

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by Vinnie » 12 Sep 2017 17:42

Sorry i didn't answered correctly. It's really necessary to upgrade from the scratch. I have 6 pcs and i need to go to the sites.


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk

User avatar
Vinnie
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Feb 2012 17:38

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by Vinnie » 12 Sep 2017 17:43

According to Alcatel procedure.


Enviado do meu iPhone usando o Tapatalk

adriano_santos
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Oct 2017 09:48

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by adriano_santos » 29 Mar 2018 18:09

Dear,

Unfortunately since release 12, it is no longer possible to install from the inactive partition, one should make a copy of the database, save. and subsequently perform a zero installation using the new release, the installed database can restore the database.

I hope I have helped, regards.

Adriano Santos

mgoegel
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 12:18
Location: Germany

Re: How can I load R12 Release on CS ? without use From Scratch method

Post by mgoegel » 30 Mar 2018 04:50

Hello Adriano,

this statement isn't 100% correct.
It isn't possible to do this from <R12 to R12 and above.
From R12 to R12.1 (or higher, for now) you can use this method again.

Regards Mario

Post Reply

Return to “Software Loading”