Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post Reply
HannesR
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 05 Jan 2011 08:50

Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post by HannesR » 08 May 2014 08:12

Hello all,

I'm trying to make a connection between an alcatel oxe pabx and asterisk via ISDN and a Patton gateway trough a formerly used isdn breakout. I searched on this forum, and already read some good manuals and posts, but at this moment i'm stuck on this...

Main goal is to make internal calls between oxe and asterisk and make public calls with the asterisk over the oxe.
On the oxe there are currently 2 trunks, 1 PRA-30 (main trunk) and a second trunk (the trunk currently in use to make the link between the two pabx'es with the patton)

The patton and the asterisk are already configured,. I can set up a call from asterisk to all alcatel phones, that works fine. When i try to make an external call, the call goes to a internal nummer on the alcatel pabx.

Another thing that isn't working is call internally from alcatel to asterisk phones. I tried to make a second prefix and routing, but i don't really get it how this works. (i'm not an alcatel specialist and work with omnivista to configure everything)

Does somebody have experience or a good manual to make this setup working? Most information here handles about a sip trunk between oxe and asterisk.

Thanks for the feedback!

haroun
Member
Posts: 899
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post by haroun » 11 May 2014 04:35

hi
what's your external prefix to seize the main trunk (it should be same at both ) if 0 at oxe it should be same at asterisk ; you should well manage the prefixes (as exteanlfrom asterist call goes to internal oxe)
authorise transit call Conection cos 5 with 5 =1
for routing call from oxe to asterist with prefix and routing

go to translator prefix plan
create for exemple 59 >>>>or other wicth correspending to asterisk user dir
routing number
network: other than oxe network (mainly #0)
trunk : number of the second trunk with patton
number of digit : according to asterisk user of digit fro exemple if 5 (59 should be a part of it so 59xxx)
also post t3 trace for internal and external call at oxe side

HannesR
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 05 Jan 2011 08:50

Re: Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post by HannesR » 12 May 2014 10:18

Hi Haroun,

Thanks for your reply! The problem is already solved:There was a wrong routing in the patton gateway.
Everything works fine now!

haroun
Member
Posts: 899
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post by haroun » 13 May 2014 04:30

good you're wellcomed

moelhawa
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Mar 2015 10:31

Re: Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post by moelhawa » 21 Feb 2016 08:35

Hi,

I have a problem in calling from OXE to Asterisk, but calls from Asterisk to Alcatel is fine.
where I can get [ transit call Conection cos 5 with 5 =1 ]

also when I dial 1 (the start of Asteris extension) it gives me on the handset "Replace Handset".

Regards,

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: Connecting Alcatel Oxe R10.1 with Asterisk trough ISDN

Post by tgn » 21 Feb 2016 15:18

change the connection cos 5 (mgr/categories/connection cos)

take a look in the oxe numbering plan. (mgr/translator/numbering plan)

regards...


--- back to basics... focus your eyes on the essential things... ---
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

Post Reply

Return to “Asterisk”