RAID1 in IBM appliance servers

You found one ?
You know about one ?
Share it !
Post Reply
User avatar
kameldalcatel
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 13:14
Location: TUNISIA

RAID1 in IBM appliance servers

Post by kameldalcatel » 24 Feb 2010 13:58

Hi,
Can wa configure a RAID1 with IBM Appliance servers?
If yes can you give me the procedure?
Many thanfs...

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 615
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Post by Eliott » 24 Feb 2010 14:39

I don't think it's supported except for the BiCS.

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Post by krzysioD » 24 Feb 2010 19:02

True.

Don't invest in two HDD and two power supplies, buy two cheap, entry level appliances :]

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs & Security issues”