Trunk supervision keys on the set

Go ahead, shoot for the feature requests, and if anyone knows the solution, they will share it with you. If there is a lot of people who request something, I will make a marketing request directly with Alcatel. A good idea would be to create a poll with each request. Alcatel-Lucent is aware of this forum.
User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by swinstation » 04 Jan 2011 02:21

It dose not work because dos not show the state of lines and I could not seize them

User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by swinstation » 05 Feb 2011 07:19

Hi all

I satisfied my customer uses multi line key instead of trunk supervision key,but now when there are 3 call in same time we can answer all of them and I can hold them ,now I forget who is on line1, and line2 ......do you know a solution for declare ringed multi line ?I mean after hold ,be a sign to declare who was on line 1 .line2, .....

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4007
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by tot3nkopf » 07 Feb 2011 10:02

Use MLA for this.

User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by swinstation » 07 Feb 2011 11:20

Thanks for your reply .
can you tell me more about it?I know about MLA but how is it works with co trunk?you mean I can identify which MLA key is my first line and which of then is second trunk on my set?

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4007
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by tot3nkopf » 07 Feb 2011 16:54

You can route a specific trunk to a MLA mcdu. Pressing the MLA first time picks up the call, pressing it second time--->manual hold, third time --> unhold

User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by swinstation » 08 Feb 2011 01:02

Dear tot3nkopf
you solved my problem ,thank you very much ,i will make it up to you :-)

User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by swinstation » 08 Feb 2011 11:35

Hi
I have just one question,I configured MLA (CO trunk) and it works fine,but :
I put CO #1 under a key # 3 and its number is 88060830 and like another,
but when I press a key that has assigned for my CO#1 I could not dial external numbers and I have to dial trunk seize prefix,is there a solution that I press key and I get its real external tone?

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4007
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by tot3nkopf » 09 Feb 2011 14:02

MLA is not designed for this.
However you can use one trunk group for line and prefixes programmed on a key.

Example:
key 1 MLA for line 123456
key 2 programmed trunk group prefix for 123456
key 3 MLA for line 654321
key 4 programmed trunk group prefix for 654321
...
You can educate your customer that on the left key is inbound call, on the right key is the outbound one (drawback for the right key is that you must use for hold another key --> common hold -->dynamic through feature COS for 40x9 phones or programmed).

User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by swinstation » 10 Feb 2011 03:42

thanks for your help.I will do it

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: Trunk supervision keys on the set

Post by murraya » 10 Feb 2011 03:58

just a thought as never tried it, set the pmla extn as off hook routing immed to the trunk gp prefix. maybe when you press the smla key instead of getting dialtone from pmla it might route you to the trunk.
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

Locked

Return to “Feature Request”