DHCP VLAN PROVISSIONING WITH THOMSON ST2030

This forum is for misc discussions that have nothing to do with Alcatel-Lucent.
Post Reply
User avatar
dryhouse
Member
Posts: 150
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 06:11
Location: Madrid,Spain

DHCP VLAN PROVISSIONING WITH THOMSON ST2030

Post by dryhouse » 13 Jun 2017 10:11

Hello guys,

Anyone have experience with the model of subject? I´m trying to boot Ip telephone Thomson ST2030 and the customer require the provissioning the vlan with DHCP.

Regarding documentation i see the options 190, 191 and 192, but i couldn´t make it work.

Any ideas????

Thanks for your help.


Regards
may the force be with you....

SuperUser
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Jun 2017 05:27

Re: DHCP VLAN PROVISSIONING WITH THOMSON ST2030

Post by SuperUser » 20 Jun 2017 05:38

Hi!

Have you ever tried make work option 43? With other models this option codify manufacture info.

I hope help you ;)

User avatar
dryhouse
Member
Posts: 150
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 06:11
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: DHCP VLAN PROVISSIONING WITH THOMSON ST2030

Post by dryhouse » 20 Jun 2017 06:30

Hi,

Yes, this option work in Iptouch terminals, but Thomson work with 190, 191 y 192 according with documentation.

Thanks for your reply.

Regards.
may the force be with you....

User avatar
dryhouse
Member
Posts: 150
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 06:11
Location: Madrid,Spain

Re: DHCP VLAN PROVISSIONING WITH THOMSON ST2030

Post by dryhouse » 02 Aug 2017 10:16

Hi,

update the info...

Stuck.

DHCP send options with vlan info in the first DHCP Request. The terminal obtain IP of range data, mask, router, TFTP server, name of configuration files and the three options (190, 191 y 192).
Next, the terminal try TFTP with IP of data and Vlan tag MM...I do not understand very well. The terminal not send DHCP release....
The configuration of switches do not allow this traffic..

Regards
may the force be with you....

Post Reply

Return to “Outside World”