Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

This forum is for misc discussions that have nothing to do with Alcatel-Lucent.
User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12619
Joined: 06 Jul 2004, 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

Postby frank » 06 Nov 2009, 10:07

Anyone tried SHORETEL ?
Code Free Or Die

richmanll
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Dec 2008, 02:20

Re: Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

Postby richmanll » 07 Jul 2011, 23:51

HI,
one of our client is using shoretel, alcatel, and Cisco. together, I have integrated this to alcatel omnipcx enterprise rel. 8.. Shoretel is quitely good and nice audio.
Rel.9 ACFE omni PCX enterprise and Rel.10 ACFE omni PCX enterprise

mnikravesh
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Nov 2011, 14:26

Re: Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

Postby mnikravesh » 30 Nov 2011, 14:28

richmanll,

can you let me know how you tied the Alcatel to the ShoreTel? Was it via T1/PRI or via SIP?

Matthew@brightstack.com

wholesale
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Nov 2012, 22:06
Contact:

Re: Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

Postby wholesale » 08 Nov 2012, 22:18

This company is good as i know!
All Kind of different [urlpowerdeveloper=http://www.trait-tech.com/catalog/IpodIphoneAccessories/iPhone-5-Cases/]iPhone case wholesale[/url] cover for brands phone, trait-tech company provide better showtime for your iPhone!

User avatar
qwerty
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 May 2012, 13:15

Re: Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

Postby qwerty » 11 Apr 2013, 09:09

mnikravesh wrote:richmanll,

can you let me know how you tied the Alcatel to the ShoreTel? Was it via T1/PRI or via SIP?

Matthew@brightstack.com


We managed to network a Shoretel with the ALU- OXE via a PRI interface. It doesn't matter common or Crystal. Just be sure to set one side as the master and the slave. The ST side has an option for this in the PRI/Trunk page of the management interface, and if the OXE side needs to be the slave, you just need set the trunk to "network mode=True". Then test with a direct trunk seize. Also the ST requires a T1 crossover when connecting it to their interface, so you will need to plug the DPT1 end into a T1 x-over coupler plug, then into the ST (if using Crystal). There are more settings on the ST side, but I dont recall them at the moment...

AS for the ST quality? They do seem far easier to manage and deploy then the ALU, but they require a lot of reboots to fix quirky issues. No CLI management either from what I have seen.
Hope this helps
C\
When two elephants fight, only the grass gets hurt.

KittyCathy
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Sep 2015, 11:07

Re: Anyone tried SHORETEL ?

Postby KittyCathy » 06 Sep 2015, 16:51

wholesale wrote:This company is good as i know!

I agree. This company is really good, even now.


Return to “Outside World”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests