release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 729
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

Post by tgn » 28 Sep 2017 07:15

have you taken this in account? -> TC1842 ed.02

->
The boards INTIP3 cannot be installed on coupler position for following references: - ACT14 :
o 3BA56006AAAA
o 3BA56006AAAB
- ACT28 :
o 3BA56007AAAA o 3BA56007AAAB
The references 3BA56006AAAC(01) and 3BA56007AAAC(01) were delivered from mid 1995.
The references 3BA56006AAAC(02) and 3BA56007AAAC(02) were delivered from sept 1995 (with mechanical improvement).

regards...

gpapadaki
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Mar 2016 07:06

Re: release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

Post by gpapadaki » 02 Oct 2017 04:18

We have checked the act p/n is ok
ioip3/as are on the same switch,vlan

gpapadaki
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Mar 2016 07:06

Re: release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

Post by gpapadaki » 02 Oct 2017 05:12

psal is ok we have changed the act as well
We have changed the switch and the cables. We changed intip3 card in position 20 because we thought that it was causing the problem but the problem persists.
We have made some more tests and noticed the following
If both ioip3 cards go into service (it happens sometimes) only cards in position 0 up to 23 goes into service. If we reset card in position 20 then all cards go into service.
If it starts only with card in position 6 then only card in position 0 up to 23 goes into service.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3382
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

Post by vad » 02 Oct 2017 08:57

Strange behaviour. I have no idea (only ALU e-request).
May be some SW error after database upgrade...
If you have possibility for testing:
- on stand by AS - create empty database and load OPS files.
- create simple configuration - boards, IP addresses ...
- stop main AS and start stand-by (with test database)

You can check - all boards in services or not, IOP3 behaviour.
If with test database all board in services, or both IOP3 in services (all time) - you have problem with working database.

sadim
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 494
Joined: 02 Jun 2006 07:11
Location: Portugal

Re: release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

Post by sadim » 06 Nov 2017 12:51

Hi,
Did you manage to fix the problem?
Regards

ltatge
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: 19 Sep 2012 15:49

Re: release 12.0 with two appliance server and two intip3 as ioip3 boards

Post by ltatge » 07 Nov 2017 02:24

Did you check cfgUpdate? Number of shelfs, number of trunks...

Regards LT

Post Reply

Return to “System”