Redundancy in ACT14

Post Reply
omarsg1977
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 28 Jan 2016 08:00

Redundancy in ACT14

Post by omarsg1977 » 08 Jul 2019 03:54

Good morning to everybody.

I have a client with an OXE in R11.2.2 with cpu 7-2 and IO2N board. I want to make redundancy with another 7-2 CPU and IO2N board. The actis puts CPU 7-2 in position 10 and IO2N in position 11. When I try to do the mastercopy I can not duplicate both cpu's and the cpu of position 10 remains in undefined. When I run the spadmin I do not see the id of the second cpu, although I understand that if that is why I should put the pannic flag to 1 but let me do the redundancy.
Has something similar happened to anyone?

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1392
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by alex » 08 Jul 2019 14:44

Did you check you have redundancy license?
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

omarsg1977
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 28 Jan 2016 08:00

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by omarsg1977 » 09 Jul 2019 02:46

Yes I have license, point 186 in spadmin, E-CS redundancy.

Regards.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by vad » 09 Jul 2019 04:44

1 - OPS where present licence for redundancy - installed on working CPU (both CPU-Id present)?
2 - in netadmin (main CPU) - managed both CPU IP addresses and role addressing?
3 - in netadmin (twin CPU) - managed both CPU IP addresses and role addressing?

omarsg1977
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 28 Jan 2016 08:00

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by omarsg1977 » 10 Jul 2019 04:22

Hi,

1. Is present and working. Only appear one cpu_id.
2. It's OK
3. It's OK

The cpu stand-by never have de role stand-by, always put the role in "Undefined"

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1392
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by alex » 10 Jul 2019 04:45

Stupid question - do you have Backup CPU cable between both CPUs connected on the backplane?
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

omarsg1977
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 28 Jan 2016 08:00

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by omarsg1977 » 10 Jul 2019 06:51

Yes, is connected and the jumper of cpu 7-2 in position to connect both cpu's to the customer's electronics.

Regards.

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1392
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by alex » 11 Jul 2019 05:38

What "twin" command shows?
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

alexeik
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 10:47
Location: Bad Oeynhausen, germany

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by alexeik » 16 Jul 2019 04:15

Hi

this should work, even without the second cpuid. You need to insert this second id in the businessportal, then you get a new .swk with both id´s

can you ping between the cpus?

omarsg1977
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 28 Jan 2016 08:00

Re: Redundancy in ACT14

Post by omarsg1977 » 19 Jul 2019 03:47

Solved, the ops was bad create.

Regards.

Post Reply

Return to “System”