Error booting GD-3

Post Reply
schelbin
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Feb 2011 12:42

Error booting GD-3

Post by schelbin » 30 Aug 2012 14:52

Hello all.

I have 3 GD-3 and 2 GA-3 with the same problem, when I try to connect via V24 port for the configuracion, always appears a inicial message and don´t let me type CTRL+B and CTRL+I for entry to the boot menu.

This is the message:

U-Boot 1.3.0-rc3 (Mar 5 2010 - 11:50:23) 3EH30350AAAM bootl10
U-Boot 1.3.0-rc3 (Mar 5 2010 - 11:50:23) 3EH30350AAAM bootl10
U-Boot 1.3.0-rc3 (Mar 5 2010 - 11:50:23) 3EH30350AAAM bootl10
U-Boot 1.3.0-rc3 (Mar 5 2010 - 11:50:23) 3EH30350AAAM bootl10
U-Boot 1.3.0-rc3 (Mar 5 2010 - 11:50:23) 3EH30350AAAM bootl100
U-Boot 1.3.0-rc3 (Mar 5 2010 - 11:50:23) 3EH30350AAAM bootl100


Always the same in all boards and I can do anything.

Some one has this problem too? anyone knows how to correct it?

Thanks a lot.

Schelbin Erik Leal
Schelbin Erik
Bogotá, Colombia S.A.

tincho.rn
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 928
Joined: 30 Jan 2006 09:40
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Error booting GD-3

Post by tincho.rn » 05 Sep 2012 17:45

Hi. The only board you need to configre is GD3. Wait until boot finish and you will have to prompt to configure it. GA3 is configure from OXE. Regards.
ACSE R11
OT R2.0

ltatge
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: 19 Sep 2012 15:49

Re: Error booting GD-3

Post by ltatge » 06 Oct 2012 14:39

Hi,

You have to connect LAN-Port of GD-3 to a switch so link-state is up. Then GD-3 boots normal until login prompt.

Regards

LT

Ayman
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22 Feb 2012 04:30

Re: Error booting GD-3

Post by Ayman » 05 Nov 2012 09:04

Al Salamu 3alykom, Dear Schelbin,

Try to use the DHCP of the system to assign IP automatically to the GD using static assignment via GD MAC address

philasphe
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: 04 Sep 2014 03:31

Re: Error booting GD-3

Post by philasphe » 11 Dec 2014 07:24

I have tried all the suggestions made on the U boot error; activity on LAN port still i don't get the login prompt. This is with and without the CS.
Any further suggestions?

Regards
GM

User avatar
Jtmurphy76
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 17 Nov 2010 01:18
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
Contact:

Re: Error booting GD-3

Post by Jtmurphy76 » 17 May 2017 16:29

Good day Shelbin
Did you ever get a solution to this problem.
I have this issue at the moment

mgsox
Member
Posts: 174
Joined: 31 Aug 2007 05:14

Re: Error booting GD-3

Post by mgsox » 25 May 2017 07:07

in which position you install gd3 board? it should always be position 0 of the rack
also check the dip switch on the board. are they on the correct position (on/off). advice documentation for that.

Post Reply

Return to “Shelf”