Need Clock on GD3

Post Reply
Rosenbaum
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Oct 2018 02:07

Need Clock on GD3

Post by Rosenbaum » 08 Oct 2018 02:19

Hello,

i have a Querstion, we have 7 Locations, in the Main Location is a PMX, all other Locations has a ISDN Connection for the clock.
Now my Provider says a GD3 does not need a ISDN connection for the clock. Is that true?

Cheers

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3481
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Need Clock on GD3

Post by vad » 08 Oct 2018 07:18

You can use time from NTP server (for PABX).
If you have different location - manage IP/IP domain (you can declare different time zone for different IP domain).

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 639
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: Need Clock on GD3

Post by Eliott » 16 Oct 2018 02:43

What do you mean with clock?
Clock like for DECT/Fax (infocs) or Clock like time.
I think vad misunderstood you.
Clock is not mandatory, yes.
Time can be used from NTP but it’s done via OXE CPU callhandling.

Post Reply

Return to “Shelf”