connecting to GD via telnet

Post Reply
gnuttisch
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 11:07

connecting to GD via telnet

Post by gnuttisch » 24 Oct 2011 10:48

Hi
I have tried to activate the telnet session via ippstat and then choice 21 followed whit crystel number and coupler number.
Incvisu shows that 1 allowed telnet session is activated.

Then I try to connect via telnet_al xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx whitout any response.

Have I missed something??
I'm running CPU7-2 whit R9.1

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3465
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by vad » 24 Oct 2011 22:27

In GD parameters - you manage CS address by role (not physical address)?
And you try to connect from MAIN CPU?

gnuttisch
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 11:07

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by gnuttisch » 25 Oct 2011 02:07

Thanks for the quick response.

doesn't understand what you mean whit the GD parameters. If it is in the GD, I have it in a site far away. But it seems that I have to drive their anyway because we are going to change to DHCP.

And yes, we are connecting from the main cpu.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3465
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by vad » 25 Oct 2011 02:57

GD parameters - IP parameters - IP address, mask, CS role !!! address. You can manage via mgconfig command (if you have accees) or DHCP

gnuttisch
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 11:07

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by gnuttisch » 25 Oct 2011 03:48

yes, in the cs role adress parameter it says the main cpu adress.

User avatar
matt
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 19 Jan 2010 00:34
Location: Sydney Australia

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by matt » 20 Nov 2011 18:05

you need to allow telnet on the GD 1st using "mgconfig". There is a parameter for Telnet allowed/not

Then you need to allow it using ippstat from the OXE CPU

then you can use :

telnet_al xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

mimi4307
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Jun 2012 00:37

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by mimi4307 » 20 Jun 2012 00:49

Bonjour,
J'ai le même problème en R10 sur des GD distantes.
Je fais ippstat choix 21 numéro de coupleur puis numéro de carte et 1 pour autoriser le telnet puis je rentre la commande telnet_al @ip GD et j'ai le résultat suivant:
xa000001>telnet_al 133.1.19.150
Trying 133.1.19.150...
Connected to 133.1.19.150.
Escape character is '^]'.
Connection closed by foreign host. (au bout de quelques seconds)
xa000001>

J'ai ouvert un SR chez Alcatel mais ils ne trouvent pas. Le service telnet est activé sur le réseau du client. Il y a une alvéole distante qui possède une pcs et on peut effectuer un telnet dessus sans problème. Il n'y a pas de sécurité d'activé sur l'oxe. Les binaires de la GD et de la CS sont les mêmes 46.04. J'ai redémarré la GD ainsi que la CS mais je n'arrive toujours pas à me connecter sur les GD distantes.
Si quelqu'un a rencontré le même problème :( je suis à votre écoute.
Merci pour votre aide.

komar_666
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Oct 2009 08:24

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by komar_666 » 16 Nov 2012 07:18

Il semblerait que même en GD2 il faut activer le telnet sur la carte avec MGCONFIG.

majid2236
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Jun 2013 14:47

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by majid2236 » 06 Jul 2013 02:31

first you must set IP for your GD device by mgconfig menu
then you can enable telnet by ippstat command , that show below
when you entered ippstat in call server (CS) , you can see the following menu:

IPP (IP Phone) information :
-------------------------------------
Display the IP Address of the local node : 1
Display IP Phone data of a set : 2
Display all IP Phone on local node : 3
Display registration terminaisons(short info): 4
Display registration terminaisons (long info): 5
Display an IP Phone Board structure : 6
Display all IP Phone Board structure : 7
Display all Mac Address Used : 8
Display all Mac Address Unused : 9
Display Ip phone by adr mac/adr adr ip/mcdu : 10
Display number of IP Phones connected : 11
Display all IP Phones connected on a board : 12
Display all IP Phones connected with boards : 13
Ip Phone download Menu : 14
Timeout for telnet session of IP Touch set : 15
INT IP Menu : 16
Domain Menu : 17
IPlink Menu : 18
Status Menu : 19
Display boards encryption parameters : 20
Enable telnet session of GD/GA : 21
Quit this tool : 0

Enter your choice :

Then you must choose number 21, after that you must enter your Cristal and coupler number and press enter
after all you enter 1 and then press enter
now you can you telnet for your GD

Gervasoni
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jul 2015 10:53

Re: connecting to GD via telnet

Post by Gervasoni » 24 Jul 2015 08:43

Tries with cpl_online command (cpl_online MG slot). This command work via backplane...

Post Reply

Return to “Media Gateway”