MADA 1 replace by MADA 3 possible ?

Post Reply
Ola Josh
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Sep 2015 10:48

MADA 1 replace by MADA 3 possible ?

Post by Ola Josh » 10 Sep 2015 10:56

Hey ,
I had a question.
To replace a MADA1 by a MADA3 is that possible?
What should you consider?
And if you have a GA or GD card replaced by a GA2 or GD 2 this also has implications for the system?

Regards, Josh.

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: MADA 1 replace by MADA 3 possible ?

Post by tgn » 10 Sep 2015 12:16

Ola Josh wrote:Hey ,
I had a question.
To replace a MADA1 by a MADA3 is that possible?
What should you consider?
yes, it is. but you have to manage this in the database. also you can use only as much compressor declared in your oxe license...
Ola Josh wrote:And if you have a GA or GD card replaced by a GA2 or GD 2 this also has implications for the system?
GA/GD and GA2/GD2 are using the "same" binaries. so no configuration change must be done in database. but the binary is provided by oxe and i didn't know since which oxe version the GA2/GD2 are supported.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

Ola Josh
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Sep 2015 10:48

Re: MADA 1 replace by MADA 3 possible ?

Post by Ola Josh » 11 Sep 2015 04:42

Thanks for you're answer .
BR , Josh..

jasb
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Aug 2015 15:35

Re: MADA 1 replace by MADA 3 possible ?

Post by jasb » 11 Sep 2015 16:11

MAC address of this cards in database anyway :)

Post Reply

Return to “Media Gateway”