We support GIXEN, the eBay sniper.
Best Buy Co, Inc.

ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 6649
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by cavagnaro » 05 Mar 2015 16:39

Ok, OMC means you have OXO.
L_lefante suggestions should work
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
KIKA
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 31 Oct 2013 10:07

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by KIKA » 06 Apr 2017 00:27

Hello,

I would like to know if somebody get to solve this in OXE.
I have an ARS with mini-SIP TG as the first route and then an ISDN as the second.

1. The mini-SIP TG is connected to a GW Mobile with just 3 sim cards (chips), so, the 4 sip channel is always free and never will get full of occupation to cause the diversion to the next ARS route.
2. I've forced the MAX ABCF-IP and SIP connections to 3 in the mini-sip TG. But definitely the diversion to the second ARS Route doesnt work, I get the "No authorizated" message in the phone for the 4 call.

What is the rigth way to force to 3 channels a mini-SIP TG?
What could I do cause the diversion for the 4th call?

Regards,

E
Best Regards,
K

ACSE OXE R11
ACSE OXO R8

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 6649
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by cavagnaro » 06 Apr 2017 10:06

You MG should return a Busy message.


Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk

Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3956
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by tot3nkopf » 06 Apr 2017 10:14

Try to do a SIP to CH mapping with the message that you receive in SIP when channels are all occupied. Map it to smth like no circuit. See how it goes.

sadim
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 461
Joined: 02 Jun 2006 07:11
Location: Portugal

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by sadim » 06 Apr 2017 10:24

Hi,
User Busy will not make OXE select next route. If the user is busy it does not make any sense to select another path.
In order to make OXE select the next ARS route, GW should return No circuit/channel available, Swicthing equipmente congestion, ...
Regards

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3956
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by tot3nkopf » 06 Apr 2017 10:27

From what I remember with mapping you can do SIP to CH --> busy to no circuit (if no other way on gw.)

sadim
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 461
Joined: 02 Jun 2006 07:11
Location: Portugal

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by sadim » 06 Apr 2017 10:40

Hi,

If you do that, then if the user is busy you will have two outgoing calls, one via GW and another via ISDN, and the final result, is user busy. This does not make sense.

Regards

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3956
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by tot3nkopf » 06 Apr 2017 10:51

Depends on how the gw signals the two cases: user on far end busy or channel unavailability. When both are signaled as busy I am with you. Smth has to be done on gw to dissociate between the two.

haroun
Member
Posts: 867
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: ARS issue - 1st Route SIP TG, 2nd ISDN

Post by haroun » 06 Apr 2017 12:46

may be it can help
when all sim are used the next step is null port with isdn code no circuit
no circuit.jpg
you can remove the sim from gsmgateway routing rule and apply the isdn code
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Translator”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests