Caller ID display on T2 trunk group

Post Reply
anbani
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 23 Feb 2011 04:38

Caller ID display on T2 trunk group

Post by anbani » 13 Oct 2011 23:56

Hello all,
I have two T2 Trunk Group, and range number 870556569-870556598 (Main number: 870556569). I have no multi-company license, i want to used multi-enties for caller ID number display (only outgoing call). Now:
- All users in Entity 1(70 extensions) when make to outgoing call (mobile,..), caller ID display: 870556569
- All users in Entity 2 (30 extensions) ......................................................, caller ID display: 870556579

Thanks very much!
Last edited by anbani on 17 Oct 2011 04:15, edited 1 time in total.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3465
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Caller ID display on T2 trunk group

Post by vad » 14 Oct 2011 03:57

And what is your problem?
In entity declared Installation+Suppl.Instal. number (f.e. for entity 1 870556569).
In NPD:
- installation & default number source = entity;
- calling/connected DID id=0 (f.e.).
User from entity 1 must be absent in DID rules.

anbani
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 23 Feb 2011 04:38

Re: Caller ID display on T2 trunk group

Post by anbani » 14 Oct 2011 06:07

Dear Mr Vad,
Thank for your info.

gnuttisch
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 11:07

Re: Caller ID display on T2 trunk group

Post by gnuttisch » 13 May 2016 07:55

Hi, Bumping this thread.

I have almost the same setup, but in my case, the non did subscriber send its non did number.

for ex, I have the range from the operator 1000-1099 and subscribers 1000-1099.
I also have subscribers in the range 2000-2099 but in an different entity with Supple. Install number 1000. But when I do an t3 the users send its own calling number 2000.

The users in the 2000-2099 range are not declared in the DID Number translator and the NPD is set to use the Entity source.

Where have I gone wrong?

Regards

gnuttisch
Member
Posts: 111
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 11:07

Re: Caller ID display on T2 trunk group

Post by gnuttisch » 13 May 2016 08:00

As Homes says, D'OH!

I haven't declared the Called / Calling DID identifier in the NPD, It was set to -1 by default.

Post Reply

Return to “Translator”