Multi Line on DDI

dvid9976
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 04:10

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by dvid9976 » 03 Jul 2017 07:43

Hello guys, thank you for your replies

Multiline works fine internally, Im able to make up to 4 calls.
The problem is that I can not get it to work from outside through DDI.

To me, it should be a class of service issue but already checked that :-(

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3474
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by vad » 03 Jul 2017 08:15

All keys with the same number? In this case - strange, for next calls enough "Incoming DID hold on busy set=1" (And user/multiline properties - not declared "Overflow on busy").
In additional - User/dynamic state user - Camp-on - checked?

User avatar
enio.eltz
Senior Member
Posts: 1039
Joined: 28 Jul 2009 09:48
Location: Taquara - RS - Brazil

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by enio.eltz » 03 Jul 2017 08:41

Hi

Yes, it is strange.
As "Incoming DID hold on busy set=1" and if you have created as many multiline keys as you want with the same number, you should able to receive DDI calls from ISDN trunks as many as the number of multiline keys you have created.

Best regards.
Enio Eltz Filho
ACFE OXE R12/R11/R10
ACFE OXO CONNECT R2
ACFE OXO R10/R9

dvid9976
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 04:10

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by dvid9976 » 03 Jul 2017 09:04

.

dvid9976
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 04:10

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by dvid9976 » 03 Jul 2017 09:56

vad wrote:
03 Jul 2017 08:15
All keys with the same number? In this case - strange, for next calls enough "Incoming DID hold on busy set=1" (And user/multiline properties - not declared "Overflow on busy").
In additional - User/dynamic state user - Camp-on - checked?
Yes all 4 keys with the same number..

For multiline properties

Automatic incoming/outgoing seizure=True
Selective filtering=False
Overflow on no answer= False
Overflow on busy=False

Dynamic.user state
Busy camp-on=True
All overflows=False

weird, isnt it?

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by tgn » 03 Jul 2017 11:45

sry... but nobody asked about the external "trunk"...
how many lines has it... is it a point to point or point to multipoint configuration?

regards...


--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

User avatar
enio.eltz
Senior Member
Posts: 1039
Joined: 28 Jul 2009 09:48
Location: Taquara - RS - Brazil

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by enio.eltz » 03 Jul 2017 12:10

Hi tgn

Yes, it is a good question. But if he is trying to make up to 4 external incoming calls but trunk configuration has just one access...

How many trunk access is configured on this trunk group?

Best regards.
Enio Eltz Filho
ACFE OXE R12/R11/R10
ACFE OXO CONNECT R2
ACFE OXO R10/R9

dvid9976
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 04:10

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by dvid9976 » 03 Jul 2017 12:52

It is an E1 Isdn 30 channels; I checked it was not congested at time that I tested

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by cavagnaro » 03 Jul 2017 14:18

Can you post a readkey for that set?

Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk

Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

dvid9976
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 04:10

Re: Multi Line on DDI

Post by dvid9976 » 03 Jul 2017 18:01

Attached the readkey output

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Classes of Services”