4059EE Caller ID to Internal Ext

Post Reply
Brannon F
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 10 Jan 2018 13:56

4059EE Caller ID to Internal Ext

Post by Brannon F »

I am having an issue at a site where they have 2 consoles installed, lets call them console A and console B. When console A calls an internal ext, the internal ext sees the operators caller ID as 1300 as designed. However, when console B calls an internal ext, the ext sees no caller ID to show the console (operator) is calling and instead just shows "calling" on the screen. Both consoles are in the phone book and belong to the same attendant group.

Any ideas as to why console B shows no caller ID to internal ext's when it calls them?
Alcatel Voice Systems Engineer

User avatar
a4400
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Feb 2010 17:08

Re: 4059EE Caller ID to Internal Ext

Post by a4400 »

Check that console B has an individual attendant prefix and manual add a phone book entry for that prefix. You should find one for console A which you can use as a reference.

Brannon F
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 10 Jan 2018 13:56

Re: 4059EE Caller ID to Internal Ext

Post by Brannon F »

a4400...Thank you for the reply. I verified yesterday that this is built in the system. It wasn't before from the installing engineer so I added it...however it didn't fix the issue.
Alcatel Voice Systems Engineer

Brannon F
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 10 Jan 2018 13:56

Re: 4059EE Caller ID to Internal Ext

Post by Brannon F »

This has been resolved. While both consoles were built in the prefix plan, A001 and A002, the caller ID's assigned to the consoles, 1300 and 1301 were not built in the prefix plan. I added them and it works now. Thanks everyone!
Alcatel Voice Systems Engineer

fcisco
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Apr 2013 17:51

Re: 4059EE Caller ID to Internal Ext

Post by fcisco »

Brannon F wrote:
08 Feb 2018 11:07
This has been resolved. While both consoles were built in the prefix plan, A001 and A002, the caller ID's assigned to the consoles, 1300 and 1301 were not built in the prefix plan. I added them and it works now. Thanks everyone!
Brannon, I know this has been a while since you posted this but do you remember the full process?

Post Reply

Return to “Attendant”