Moving non-empty speed dial ranges

Post Reply
trjm
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 31 Oct 2007 11:11
Location: Norway

Moving non-empty speed dial ranges

Post by trjm » 13 Jan 2011 08:28

Hi

A new speed dial range is created where 1st index create an overlap into an existing range.
If I try to change it the PBX tell me I can't because the range is not empty.
Is there a way to fix this without exporting everything in 4760, deleting all entries, fixing the index and then importing again?

krzysioD
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1157
Joined: 30 Aug 2006 13:43
Location: Europe, Poland

Re: Moving non-empty speed dial ranges

Post by krzysioD » 06 Feb 2011 20:27

Yeap.
1st way is to use 4760, :>
2nd is to go through all of the entries and delete old one, then write new one [some bit of work...]
3rd to export it by some tool like IIRC edabv to txt file [or read directly from DB, only for master-gurus], then import by some magic like mgr scripting.
So, there are ways, but if you ask for the other ways, then you really should use OV4760.
You don't have to be owner of license for this PBX with 4760, just do this, take backup of your OXE, came with this backup to your LAB, then connect your test hardware with backup of this OXE to a LAB OV4760, make changes, then restore backup at customer's site.
Please note that at no time I will provide you with OXE/4400 nor AOS releases.
Note that it's our private time, that we spent to help you, so please don't expect complete solution for your problem.
You will need to do homework by your self.

trjm
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 31 Oct 2007 11:11
Location: Norway

Re: Moving non-empty speed dial ranges

Post by trjm » 11 Feb 2011 03:56

Thanks, then 4760 is the way to go :)

Post Reply

Return to “Speed Dialing”