Release busy trunks

Post Reply
ascheltens
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Nov 2012 04:21

Release busy trunks

Post by ascheltens » 24 Jan 2019 05:11

Hi all !

I've got 4 trunks in a trunk group.
Sometimes it happens that all of them remains ins state BUSY .
Is there a command that can force them to become free ?
I'm using 8770.

I remember I was able to do somethong similar in 4760 with a release command...

Regards.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by vad » 24 Jan 2019 22:26

May be - reset coupler (board) - via telnet "rstcpl (shelf) (board)"?

ascheltens
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Nov 2012 04:21

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by ascheltens » 25 Jan 2019 01:37

Thank you.
I'm not very familiar with shelf and board (because I'm in a french context).
I'll try to find some info about that.
Regards.

morio
Member
Posts: 125
Joined: 02 Nov 2011 08:38

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by morio » 24 Sep 2019 03:44

but why is ur lines getting busy. maybe ur busy tone detection is not working well

ascheltens
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Nov 2012 04:21

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by ascheltens » 24 Sep 2019 04:09

Hi morio.
Well I don't know about that.
Since then I moved this trunk group in a new one, using SIP instead of H323.
Don't have busy ones since then...
Think this topic can be tagged "closed" or "solved"

haroun
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by haroun » 07 Oct 2019 10:18

gatekeeper issue? can u post ur config

ascheltens
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Nov 2012 04:21

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by ascheltens » 05 Nov 2019 03:31

Hi haroun,
sorry for late answer.
As I mentioned before I made change to my installation.
So now I moved to SIP, I don't have thos problems anymore.
Thank you for trying to help !

haroun
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Release busy trunks

Post by haroun » 06 Nov 2019 07:11

ascheltens wrote:
05 Nov 2019 03:31
Hi haroun,
sorry for late answer.
As I mentioned before I made change to my installation.
So now I moved to SIP, I don't have thos problems anymore.
Thank you for trying to help !
ah ok good to know , u 're the welcomed
bonne journée

Post Reply

Return to “Trunk Groups”