ABC IP Issue

Post Reply
amizone
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Dec 2020 10:02

ABC IP Issue

Post by amizone »

Dear All ,

I have onsite 2 nodes interconnected via ABC-IP, I m facing strange Issue, each Thursday afternoon the link stopped (when we call from node the the second node , we got Busy or link out of service ) then i need to restart both nodes or rstscpl for the both (GD node2 or INTIP nod 1) to have the link working again knowing that broadcasting is disabled on the both nodes, could you assist
vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3681
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: ABC IP Issue

Post by vad »

Do you have some incident on CPU when problem starts?
What is your release on PBX?
If you restart only one site - link not started?
You have problem with all feature (signalling and voice) - can you ping adjacent CPU?
suproutage - show some problem or not?
amizone
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Dec 2020 10:02

Re: ABC IP Issue

Post by amizone »

Thank you VAD , for your reply ,

we never had any problem with the CPUs , we had this problem the first week when the ABC link was configured , I think the problem is related to the configuration

Release is 11, If i restart only node 1, I can call node 1 from node 2 but I cannot not call node 2 from node 1, so I need also to restart the node 2 to have the link working on the both side , when the link is out of service I can PING the node 2 from node 1 Vice-versa , no problem on the suproutage
vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3681
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: ABC IP Issue

Post by vad »

About ping - you can ping from CPU (not from PC) to IP address declared in internode link?
About incidents - it's not about problem with CPU. If you have link (signalling/ and Ok in suproutage) - during problem you can have some incidents about link/resources. You need check this with incvisu command.
Post Reply

Return to “Inter-Node Links”