Remote Desktop thru ABC-F tunnel

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3439
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Post by vad » 03 Nov 2010 04:19

Slowing? TS 16 - 64 kbits (for signalling and IP/X25). For IP/X25 - you have only 19200, for tunnel used just 9600.

sadi_seemi
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 08:26

Re: Remote Desktop thru ABC-F tunnel

Post by sadi_seemi » 25 Nov 2013 10:11

Dear vad
your procedure also worked on omnivista 4760 ,how to configure node 2 on omnivista 4760 . in my case 4760 installed pc directly connected with node 1 and node 2 through ip/x25 connected with node 1.please confirm the complete procedure.
advance thanks

sadi_seemi
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 08:26

Re: Remote Desktop thru ABC-F tunnel

Post by sadi_seemi » 02 Dec 2013 10:47

on these procedure i m facing problem when i access my node 2 through omnivista 4760 connection failure wrong ip of pcx error display my ip addressing is under.
pc = 10.253.1.10 netmask=255.0.0.0
node1 = 10.253.1.3 netmask=255.0.0.0
tunnel = 172.30.253.1 netmask=255.255.0.0
static route =10.253.2.0 subnet=255.0.0.0 gateway=172.30.253.2 created in node 1

node2 =10.253.2.3 netmask=255.0.0.0
tunnel =172.30.253.2 netmask=255.255.0.0
static route =10.253.1.0 subnet=255.0.0.0 gateway=172.30.253.1 created in node2
any fault ? any any other settings pls
best regards

sadi_seemi
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 08:26

Re: Remote Desktop thru ABC-F tunnel

Post by sadi_seemi » 11 Dec 2013 03:59

now i m connected my remote nodes through omnivista 4760, only change netmask 255.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.0 of nodes and pc

Post Reply

Return to “Inter-Node Links”