ABC-f: Network Link busy message

Post Reply
User avatar
thanzeel
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: 02 Jul 2010 06:17

ABC-f: Network Link busy message

Post by thanzeel » 31 Dec 2013 00:27

Hi,

we have 3 nodes interconnected. Whenever we dial a number inter node which is not created on another node we get a prompt "Network Link is Busy" and "Congestion" messages. But when we call within the node it shows "Wrong Number".

Can anybody provide a suggestion.

Thanks and Regards
Thanzeel

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3570
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: ABC-f: Network Link busy message

Post by vad » 31 Dec 2013 00:40

Users from remote nodes - created like "Network numbers" prefixes or "Routing numbers"? I think with "Network numbers" will be better.

User avatar
thanzeel
Member
Posts: 145
Joined: 02 Jul 2010 06:17

Re: ABC-f: Network Link busy message

Post by thanzeel » 31 Dec 2013 00:43

Routing numbers it is created. Network numbers we need to be specific on the numbers right? We are having around 5000 extensions in each of the remote nodes and different numbering plans within intra node due to various locations.

User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 766
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: ABC-f: Network Link busy message

Post by oldboy » 01 Jan 2014 17:15

Are your links up? How have you set the inter links up Hybrid? T2?
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."

haroun
Member
Posts: 920
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: ABC-f: Network Link busy message

Post by haroun » 05 Jan 2014 03:54

CHEKC At First the status of links if they are up
if links are are up and every thing is ok youshould got same message if you call a wrong number even you user routing number or network numebr prefix the only diffrence is if the number is not declared onthe destination node you get DIRNUMBER + WRONG NUMBER .

Post Reply

Return to “Inter-Node Links”