Thales Box and OXE

Post Reply
Ravs
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Mar 2015 08:33

Thales Box and OXE

Post by Ravs » 25 Mar 2015 08:47

Guys, we have a customer with 5 OXEs, in a standalone environment. Please if you can shed some light on this. They need their calls between the sites to be encrypted.

Should link these 5 OXEs using ABC-F and put in a Thales Box in front of each of the OXE. Would this be correct.

Also can Thales box encrypt ISDN as well.

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4025
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Thales Box and OXE

Post by tot3nkopf » 25 Mar 2015 08:53

What links do you have between the OXEs currently?

For the H.323 link I think your assumption is correct (ABCF is needed).
Depending on software releases (from R11) you could do this w/o ABCF, on encrypting SIP trunks.

For ISDN I see no point of encrypting. How do you transport the E1 access?

Ravs
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Mar 2015 08:33

Re: Thales Box and OXE

Post by Ravs » 25 Mar 2015 09:19

Hi tot3nkopf

Currently, the OXEs are not connected to each other. We are thinking of upgrading all to r11.1 and then do VoIP between them. Once this is done, then i think the Thales will come in. But not sure, whether Thales is the right thing for the encryption.

The E1 is transported over copper. 1 Pair from the Telco, to a modem and then connected to the OXE. Is it possible to tap on the ISDN links somewhere in between the modem and the telephone exchange.

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12675
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Thales Box and OXE

Post by frank » 25 Mar 2015 09:31

To encrypt through nodes, you will need to use ABC-F IP networking.
The encryption key on the SSM boxes will need to be the same on all nodes.
There is no way to encrypt ISDN, beside using a dedicated T1 , or if you have some kind of phones that do (de)encrypt themselves directly.
Code Free Or Die

Ravs
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Mar 2015 08:33

Re: Thales Box and OXE

Post by Ravs » 25 Mar 2015 09:47

Thanks Frank.

If we convert the 5 Nodes now to 1 Node with 4 PCS. Can we still put a SSM/MSM in front of the Media Gateways. I am raising this since the cost of ABC-F may be more than converting these nodes to PCS. But I am just checking, not really sure.

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12675
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Thales Box and OXE

Post by frank » 27 Mar 2015 12:33

You will need no matter what a thales box in front of each media gateway. Whether they are a full node, or PCS.
Code Free Or Die

Post Reply

Return to “Security and Access Control”