OXE GD3 static route

Post Reply
OXE_4400
Member
Posts: 500
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 06:22
Location: Lithuania, Europe

OXE GD3 static route

Post by OXE_4400 » 27 Nov 2015 04:49

It is possible to add static route through netadmin in OXE CS.
How will behave GD3 board? Can we do similar on it?

Guest

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by Guest » 28 Nov 2015 03:51

no, maybe it works if you set up a static route with the route command in linux subsystem, but it is not designed to statically save it in configuration.

regards...

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by tgn » 28 Nov 2015 03:52

no, maybe it works if you set up a static route with the route command in linux subsystem, but it is not designed to statically save it in configuration.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

OXE_4400
Member
Posts: 500
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 06:22
Location: Lithuania, Europe

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by OXE_4400 » 28 Nov 2015 04:56

But it is strange. netadmin allows to enter static route, but it seems no way for GD3

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by tgn » 28 Nov 2015 06:55

yes !
but network design guide says callserver has to be in a seperate subnet than the other equipment...

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

OXE_4400
Member
Posts: 500
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 06:22
Location: Lithuania, Europe

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by OXE_4400 » 30 Nov 2015 05:20

OK, but I don't see conflict between GD placement in separate subnet and need to manage static routes. There are 2 different things.

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by tgn » 30 Nov 2015 17:53

not really a conflict... but the callserver is 'designed' to work in a central server subnet (with maybe more than one router and a static ip-address) and the gd is 'designed' to work in the 'endpoint' subnet just like an ip phone (with only one default-router and the possibility to get ip-addressdata from a dhcp server).
so the restriction is only made by the 'design'.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3481
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by vad » 30 Nov 2015 23:57

Just for understanding - for what you want to use static route? For signalling (GD-CS) or for RTP for TDM users from rack (GD-???).

OXE_4400
Member
Posts: 500
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 06:22
Location: Lithuania, Europe

Re: OXE GD3 static route

Post by OXE_4400 » 01 Dec 2015 00:59

For RTP between TDM environment (PRA, UA) on rack and VoIP phones or SIP trunking.

Post Reply

Return to “IP”