UA set on long cable

Post Reply
zielec
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Sep 2015 06:59

UA set on long cable

Post by zielec » 05 Sep 2017 06:07

Hi
I need to provide UA set on cable 3km long.
In part ALE had an extenders.
Has someone experience in this area?

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3439
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: UA set on long cable

Post by vad » 05 Sep 2017 06:54

Remote UA options (LU-TA/RU-TA) - still exist and can be ordered?

Turlupin
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: 05 Jun 2007 07:59
Location: Paris / France

Re: UA set on long cable

Post by Turlupin » 05 Sep 2017 14:21

May be you can use a kindf of lan extender (over 100 meters) and use an IP Phone ?
You have a switch and on the remote location a kind of modem wich is powered by the switch. You will not have 100 Mbits/s but for just a phone you don't need so much bandwith

We use this kind of solution for very remote and isolated equipments.
Sorry for my english .... :)

Post Reply

Return to “Alcatel-Lucent Series 8&9”