Clearing up the encryption using Thales boxes

Locked
User avatar
kameldalcatel
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 13:14
Location: TUNISIA

Clearing up the encryption using Thales boxes

Post by kameldalcatel » 08 Mar 2010 15:37

Hi,
I've an OXE R9 with 750 IP Touches phones. I'll install Thales Boxes. I've tried the configuration in my Lab, it works fine.
In case I want to go backward and clear up the encryption, I noticed that beside putting back the old mao, I've to remove the 'encryption parameter' manually in every single phone!!!
Is there any way to do it automatically at once?
Regards.

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12658
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by frank » 23 Apr 2010 01:51

yeah.
You switch your installation to not encrypted, reboot the CPUS, all the phones are going to reboot and be OK.
This is done by renaming the labpbx file from encrypted to not encrypted extension.
Code Free Or Die

User avatar
kameldalcatel
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 13:14
Location: TUNISIA

Post by kameldalcatel » 03 May 2010 11:16

thanks Frank,
Yes it's working fine that way...
Bye

Locked

Return to “Encryption”