PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post Reply
elkiwi
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2008 09:24
Location: R.O.P.

PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post by elkiwi » 25 Mar 2013 14:24

I have a MG rescued by a PCS. The issue is when the link between GD and main CS is lost PCS don´t come up and i can see this error 0402=GD/INTIPB Not secured by this PCS: (13,0),132.xxx.xxx.xxx,00:80:9f:XX:XX:XX.

As incifno i can see that:

"The PCS is configured in the GD/INTIPB but the PCS adresse is "
"not declared in the domain of the GD/INTIPB"
"no reaction of the system."
"Verify the secure adresse in the domain of GD/INTIPB."
"If the GD/INTIPB must not be attached to PCS remove"
"the PCS adress in the GD/INTIPB.";

Question is, is necessary to configure one IP Domain for each PCS (and his MG rescued)???. I have only ua and analogue sets (without IP telephony), and i configured PCS IP on GD-3 ip parameters as backup PCS ip.

Thanks,

elkiwi

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4008
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post by tot3nkopf » 26 Mar 2013 04:14

You have to configure the PCS for each IP domain.

elkiwi
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2008 09:24
Location: R.O.P.

Re: PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post by elkiwi » 26 Mar 2013 13:19

IHi tot!

as you say I understand that you have to configure one ip domain for each MG pcs is going to rescue? Is not possible to rescue mg without using IP Domains? only defining PCS IP on GD?

Best regards,

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4008
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post by tot3nkopf » 26 Mar 2013 16:03

You can have one IP domain with many MGs and one PCS assigned. I do not see your point.

elkiwi
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: 26 Sep 2008 09:24
Location: R.O.P.

Re: PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post by elkiwi » 27 Mar 2013 08:16

My point is, without IP Domains you can't use PCS? I mean IP Domain configuration is mandatory to PCS goes active?

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4008
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: PCS - IP DOMAIN

Post by tot3nkopf » 27 Mar 2013 08:22

You can configure the backup PCS in the default domain if this is your question. All IP devices which are not specifically assigned to another domain are registered under default IP domain. So if you configure PCS address they should be rescued.

Post Reply

Return to “Passive Communication Server”